In Memoriam

Alumni Passings 2018


Class of 1956: John David Baylor died 20181128.
Class of 1942: Carl G. Seth, Jr. died 20181127.
Class of 1952: Manuel “Sonny” Castro, Jr. died 20181123.
Class of 1946: Dick Dorman Wooten [AHS1946] died 20181120.
Class of 1951: George E. Grobowsky died 20181118.
Class of 1950: Rowe DeHay Caldwell, Jr. died 20181118.
Class of 1942: Marcus Ledbetter Yancey, Jr. died 20181116.
Class of 1956: Betty Marie House died 20181102.

Class of 1951: Jeanne (McNatt) Bradshaw died 20181029.
Class of 1959: Richard Ellsworth Huffman died 20181025.
Class of 1944: Laura (Robinson) Caven died 20181025.
Class of 1963: Jerry L. Williams died 20181020.
Class of 1943: Justine (Heiling) McClendon died 20181020.
Class of 1958: Richard James White died 20181020.
Class of 1944: Albert Donald Sellstrom died 20181014
Class of 1946: Vera Belle Katherine “Bill” (Youngbloom) Steedley died 20181010.
Class of 1946: Edwin Clinton “Bubba” Goodwin, Jr. died 20181002.

Class of 1943: Dorothy Jean (Reese) Wofford died 20180930.
Class of 1963: Ann (Heideke) Jones died 20180927.
Class of 1951: Lucy Lee (Speaker) Grant died 20180922.
Class of 1939: Elsie Lucia (Biggers) Partee died 20180920.
Class of 1948: Alton “Curly” Taylor died 20180920.
Class of 1953: Charles Ellis “Chuck” McCullough died 20180916.
Class of 1958: William Ray “Bill” Sharp died 20180913.

Class of 1972: Thomas Rudd “Tom” McElhenney, Jr. died 20180828.
Class of 1958: Sheron (Andrewartha) Smith died 20180824.
Class of 1949: Billy Joe “B.J.” Pliler died 20180824.
Class of 1940: Joyce Estell (Turner) Miller died 20180823.
Class of 1944: Betty (Poe) Howard died 20180815.
Class of 1961: Dr. Royce E. Roberts Jr., DVM, DACVR died 20180814.
Class of 1944: Jean (Penick) Spiller died 20180810.
Class of 1983: Virginia Botello died 20180808.
Class of 1980: Lawrence Justin “Larry” Howell died 20180807.
Class of 1958: Kay (Kocurek) Bell died 20180806.
Class of 1953: Carol Ann (Barkley) Cummings died 20180805.
Class of 1970: Charles Bradley Boring died 20180802.

Class of 1957: Larry Jay Craddock died 20180720
Class of 1963: Robert Middleton “Bob” West, IV died 20180717.
Class of 1948: Doris “Nanny” Sellstrom died 20180710.
Class of 1940: Maxine (Hawkes) Pursley of Dripping Springs died 20180710.
Class of 1959: Thomas Harrison White died 20180707
Class of 1968: Frederico (Freddy) Frias died 20180704
Class of 1988: Robert J. “Robbie” Hello died 20180703.
Class of 1954: Nancy (Klotz) Spencer died 20180629.
Class of 1941: Joanne (Macow) Ravel died 20180628.
Class of 1947: James Robert Uzzell died 20180624
Class of 1953: Adele (Black) Silvus died 20180619.
Class of 1943: Warren Crawford “Cubby” Bair died 20180616.
Class of 1948: Barbara (Leach) Humberger died 20180615.
Class of 1951: Henry Herbert (”…known family & friends as Buddy, Boto, Henry, or Herbert) Tomlin, Jr. died 20180612.
Class of 2012: Madison Janski “Madi” Matthews died 20180608.
Class of 2004: Jonathan Scott Turner died 20180605.
Class of 1941: Doris Lanelle (Parker) Barber died 20180604.
Class of 1957: Nancy (Huff) Rogers died 20180602.
Class of 1943: Wilbur R. Davis, Jr. died 20180602.

Class of 1948: Kathryn Marie “Katie” (Nunnelee) died 20180527.
Class of 1969: John Allen Dahlgren died 20180523.
Class of 1942: Mary (McGraw) Lee died 20180522.
Class of 1953: Bruce Lamar White, Jr. died 20180521.
Class of 1940: Terry Eugene Seiders died 20180516.
Class of 1951: Mary (Cummings) Bradshaw died 20180516.
Class of 1946: Elinor Ruth (Wilde) Koppelman died 20180516.
Class of 1942: Gloria (Benton) Smith died 20180515.
Class of 1964: Perry Lee Chastain died 20180513.
Class of 1952: Mary Louise (Calderon) Huerta died 20180511.
Class of 1942: Charlotte Kathryn (Sundbeck) Hawkinson died 20180509.
Class of 1965: Benjamin Forrester “Ben” Smithers, DDS died 20180504.
Class of 1943: Dorothy Jane Watt died 20180502.

Class of 1947: (Edna) Pauline (Lundgren) Kroll Schilling died 20180423.
Class of 1965: Robert Conrad Ammann, III died 20180423.
Class of 1951: Jewel (Isaacs) Stewart died20180416.
Class of 1939: Earl Otto Wukasch died 20180416.
Class of 1952: Stewart Wood Dyess, PhD died 20180415.
Class of 1940: Dorothy Enid (MacPherson) Hallock died 20180414.
Class of 1969: Thomas “Tommy” Wallin, Jr. died 20180413.
Class of 1939: Jeanne (Goines) Claypool died 20180411.
Class of 1951: Peggy (Gummelt) Gilbert died 20180411.
Class of 1957: Gordon Willard Houser died 20180409.
Class of 1959: Jay Patrick Hundley died 2180409.
Class of 1953: Joe Burch Gilbert died 20180403.
Class of 1949: Sarah Jane (Weeks) Hills died 20180403.
Class of 1953: Joan (Berry) Gauntt died 20180401.

Class of 1965: John W. Roscher died 20180323.
Class of 1962: Melvyn J. Hyde died 20180311.
Class of 1940: Doris Jean (Taylor) Tyler died 20180303.

Class of 1949: Alton C. White, Jr. died 20180227.
Class of 1933: James Oliver Sponberg died 20180227.
Class of 1942: Lillian (Franks) Kirkpatrick died 20180222.
Class of 1942: John Bryce Hejl died 20180221.
Class of 1947: Roland Harris Childress died 20180218.
Class of 1948: Kenneth Kennedy Caswell, Jr. died 20180215.
Class of 1956: Erin (Higgins) Watson died 20180214.

Class of 1949: Marie (Davis) Hernandez died 20180131.
Class of 1948: Sterling Joseph Sasser, Jr. died 20180127.
Class of 1948: Wanda Nell (Griffith) Williamson died 20180127.
Class of 1936: Thespina “Tess” Schlegel died 20180124.
Class of 1940: June Elizabeth (Thorp) Rade died 20180122.
Class of 1940: Juanese Delores (White) Douglas died 20180122
Class of 1967: Obit in AA-S on 20180114 provides info for “informal memorial” on 0120 for Kitty (Belknap) Challstrom.
Class of 1948: William “Bill” Gainer, Jr. died 20180111.
Class of 2013: Taylor Meghan Doyle died 20180110.
Class of 1955: Danya McIntyre (Nicholson) Biggs died 20180108
Class of 1949: M. Richard “Dick” Roberson died 20180105.
Class of 1929: Anna Faye (Teer) Peterson died 20180104.

Alumni Passings 2017

Class of 1953: Billy James “Bill” Cannaday died 20171231.
Class of 1957: Sergei Kabantschuk died 20171228.
Class of 1942: David Glenn Cooke, Jr. died 20171227.
Class of1958: Timothy Shane died 20171226
Class of 1970: Gloria Ann (Candelas) Guzman died 20171225.
Class of 1948: Florence Harper (Street) Sanders died 20171222.
Class of 1952: Donald Lewis “Don” Bandy died 20171220.
Class of 1943: Fred Clark Chandler, Jr. died 20171218.
Class of 1947: Josie Ellen Champion died 20171213.
Class of 1964: Johnnie Donald “John” Nelson died 20171207.

Class of 1938: Sue Harper “Gamma” (Kone) Drake died 20171126.
Class of 1958: Patsy (Wilhelm) Barrett died 20171126.
Class of 1951: Carl Simon “Top” Rundberg died 20171124.
Class of 1943: James Arthur Sanders died 20171123.
Class of 1941: Elora Jane (Watt) Smith died 20171122.
Class of 1945: Evelyn Elise (Plumb) Kidd died 20171118.
Class of 1953: Martha Jane (Graef) Scott died 20171114.
Class of 1943: Eliseo Flores Ortega died 20171111.
Class of 1951: Einer Cordz Juul died 20171111
Class of 1950: Clara Jean “CJ” (Gresham) Sherrill died 20171109.
Class of 1940: U. S. Army (Ret.) Major Clifford “Cliff” Kies died 20171107.

Class of 1962: Margaret Sue “Peg” (Brown) Bradley died 20171025.
Class of 1946: Peggy Jean (Mullis) Ritch died 20171024.
Class of 1984: RuthAnn Brown died 20171021.
Class of 1954: Gwendolyn Yvonne (Fohn) Till died on 20171021, her 81st BD.
Class of 1948: Jean (Evans) Bunge died 20171021.
Class of 1959: Charlotte Elaine (White) Riney died 20171020.
Class of 1964: Richard G. Slaughter died 20171015.
Class of 1944: Walter John Krizov died 20171007.

Class of 1946: Raymond Lee Whitaker died 20170927.
Class of 1958: Timothy Henderson Ritter died 20170926.
Class of 1964: Hans E. “Rusty” Turley, Jr. died 20170924.
Class of 1948: John Clint Burks died 20170923.
Class of 1944: Barbara “Babs” (McAnally) Winn died 20170921.
Class of 1939: Dr. Frank M. Covert, III died 20170919.
Class of 1953: Valjean (Bryson) Dyer died 20170918.
Class of 1961: Frances Annette (Ussery) Foradory died 20170917.
Class of 1980: Jana L. Byrd died 20170915.
Class of 1934: Barbara Hope (Pillow) DeBusk died 20170910.
Class of 1945: Doris Isobel (Culpepper) Frierson died 20170909.
Class of 1953: Edwards Barham “BB” Bratton died 20170902.

Class of 1948: Katherine (Prather) Novak died 20170830.
Class of 1942: Ruthie Mae (Gathright) Presnal died 20170826.
Class of 1944: James Powers Exum died 20170825.
Class of 1939: Helen Sue (Montgomery) Osborn died 20170822.
Class of 1975: Anthony Sanchez died 20170811.
Class of 1959: Mary (Olvera) Castañon died 20170809.
Class of 1967: Don Baylor died 20170807.
Class of 1940: Jay W. Barnes, Jr. died 20170807.
Class of 1943: Arthur A. “Art” Casiraghi died 20170806.
Class of 1956: Judy Bob (Clark) Zaleski died 20170803.

Class of 1958: Carol (Farmer) McCorkle died 20170731.
Class of 2011: Anthony Quinn Ortiz, Jr. died 20170731.
Class of 1945: Vida Lucille (Mitchell) Bouldin died 20170727.
Class of 1949: Venton L. Doughtie, Jr. [AHS1949] died 20170719.
Class of 1946: Mary (DeLoney) Ogden died 20170717.
Class of 1954: James Conner Pribble died 20170716.
Class of 1977: Louise (Wilkerson) Brollier died 20170711.
Class of 1965: Mary Pat (Herring) Drummond died 20170709.
Class of 1940: Joe Mullins Randerson died on 20170708.
Class of 1942: Clara “Imogene” (Hermanson) Thompson died 20170708.
Class of 1951: Emma Lorraine (Pittsford) Frazer died 20170704.

Class of 1948: Robert L. “Bob” Burke died 20170626.
Class of 1948: Peggy Clare (Lindsay) Struhall died 20170625.
Class of 1969: Susan Stitt Driver died 20170615.
Class of 1949: Sharon (Matthews) Tieman died 20170614.
Class of 1936: Isabelle (Smith) Blomdahl died 20170613.
Class of 1951: Arthur F. “Art” Cunningham died 20170613.
Class of 1968: Patton Greene Lochridge died 20170601.

Class of 1951: Joe Gene Bailey died 20170518.
Class of 1977: Dudley James “Jimmy” Simmons died 20170518.
Class of 1956: Mrs. Michael (Covey) Kittredge died 20170517.
Class of 1942: Roy Howard Miller died 20170517.
Class of 1976: Mark Fowler, Sr. died 20170512.
Class of 1948: Loyd D. Hampton died 20170510.
Class of 1961: Cynthia (Owens) McCullough died 20170506
Class of 1958: Carol Coffman Ferguson died 20170518
Class of 1947: Amparo Jaime died 20170507

Class of 1950: Louise Parmele “Lu” Johnson died 20170424.
Class of 1968: Bonnie (McFarland) Wiseman died 20170424.
Class of 1942: Jane A. (Nelson) Shive died 20170423.
Class of 1940: Patricia Jane (Harris) Hunt died 20170416.
Class of 1943: Albert Harris “Al” “Buddy” Lundstedt died 20170413.
Class of 1945: Marilyn Louise (Nauert) Almond died 20170409.
Class of 1942: Ann (Stayton) Heiligenthal Lewis died 20170407.
Class of 1961: James E. “Jim” Short died 20170407.
Class of 1980: Jon Roth Pfluger died 20170403.
Class of 1949: Margie Amy (Clinger) Ferris died 20170402.

Class of 1947: Peggy Elaine (Wilkerson) Crow died 20170324.
Class of 1962: John Paul “J. P.” Stallworth died 20170330.
Class of 1937: George Edward Strandtmann died 20170320.
Class of 1953: Eugene Charles “Gene” Urban died 20170317.
Class of 1938: Florence (Benson) Wilkerson died 20170311.
Class of 1949: Joan Lynn (Porter) Smith died 20170310.

Class of 1948: Ishmael Herrera Soto died 20170227.
Class of 1953: Carol June (Foust) died 20170227.
Class of 1949: Dorothy Ann (Whitehead) Hobbs died 20170225.
Class of 1957: Don R. McCullough died 20170217.
Class of 1960: Carol Ann Mobley Fort died 20170215
Class of 1950: Richard A. Moya died 20170216.
Class of 1944: Dorothy Ruth “Dita” Moore Nash died 20170215.
Class of 1940: Louise (McCall) Sherman died 20170214.
Class of 1944: Rudolph Lewis “RL” Struhall, Jr. (b. 19270310) died 20170210.
Class of 1939: Vivian (Erwin) Todd died 20170205.
Class of 1944: Louis Mecey died 20170204.
Class of 1959: Neal Avery Watt died 20170203.
Class of 1959: Neal A. Watt died 20170203
Class of 1945: Stella Jean (Oates) Lowrey died 20170202.

Class of 1961: Jane Marie (Tisdale) Lewis Wright died 20170130.
Class of 1944: William Maurice “Bill” Eklund died 20170126.
Class of 1941: Joy (Westbrook) Cook died 20170125.
Class of 1961: Wilfred G. “Will” Mallari died 20171023.
Class of 1945: Rudolph E. “Rudy” Svadlenak died 20170121.
Class of 1939: Dorothy Mary (Kirschner) Burnup died 20170120.
Class of 1950: Betty Jo (Allman) Kampa died/20170115.
Class of 1996: Michael Joseph Legendre [AHS1996] died 20170115
Class of 1947: Marjorie Ellen (Green) Farrer died 20170102.
Class of 1936: Catherine (Overstreet) Corbitt died 20170101.
Class of 1940: Carolyn McKay “Carrie” (Berry) Yaryan died 20170101.
Class of 1949: Effanel “Nell” (Stovall) Miller died 20170101.

Alumni Passings 2016

Class of 1945: Harold Denton Loftis, CW4 (Ret) died 20161230.
Class of 1945: David J. Christensen died 20161227.
Class of 1947: Thomas Wesley White died 20161227.
Class of 1963: Hallie (Slaughter) Casey died 20161227.
Class of 1982: Glenn “George” Capps died 20161225.
Class of 1960: Weldon Chapman Byrd died 20161220.
Class of 1958: Sharon Gayle Noble Hammer died 20161217.
Class of 1948: Will David Davis, Sr. died 20161212.
Class of 1948: Octavio Tripp Garza died 20161201.

Class of 1941: Walter E. White, Jr. died 20161129.
Class of 1945: Robert B. “Bob” Blackstone, Jr. died 20161127.
Class of 1960: Terrance Joe “Terry” Lundell died 20161122.
Class of 1941: Bess Emily (Achilles) Allred died 20161121.
Class of 1948: Earl Webb Mayfield died 20161119.
Class of 1940: Hume Cofer (given name George Hume Cofer) died 20161113.
Class of 1977: Bret Banister died 20161111.
Class of 1938: Billy Howard Amstead died 20161110.
Class of 1950: Ruby Nell (Youngblood) Wright died 20161106.
Class of 1963: Randolph George “Randy” Mueller died 20161101.

Class of 1949: Dorthy Ann (Fritts) Albright died 20161028.
Class of 1947: Celesta F. (Holt) Cullen died 20161028.
Classof 1963: Barbara Ann Dublin (Alexander) 20161023.
Class of 1946: Mervyn Earl “Merv” Krause died 20161012.
Class of 1942: Lucile “Cile” (Dorsett) Chamberlain died 20161011.
Class of 1941: Zilla LaVerne (Luce) Larson-Crow died 20161007.
Class of 1989: Michael James “Mike” Coolidge died 20161024.
Class of 1938: Bettie (Quinn) Porter died 20161014.
Class of 1942: Frances LGean “Gean” Richardson died 20161007.

Class of 1948: Janelle “Jan” (Buford) Bohls died 20161006.
Class of 1947: James W. Parker died 20160924.
Class of 1959: James Lewis Cooper died 20160921.
Class of 1963: Kent M. Rider died 20160921.
Class of 1941: Jessie B. (Abney) Shelby died 20160919.
Class of 1945: Thomas Bowman Black died 20160918.
Class of 1948: Harry L. Bengtson, Jr. died 20160917.
Class of 1941: Martha Virginia (Hale) Piza died 20160915.
Class of 1953: Joe Angelo Lopez, Sr. died 20160915.
Class of 1944: RoseMarie “Rosie” (Stenson) Jones died 20160911.
Class of 1953: Carl Milton Wallace died 20160908.
Class of 1963: Joyce Ritchie Garner died 20160907.
Class of 1951: Doris (Pillans) Carlson Baker died 20160906.
Class of 1949: Joe Collis Miles, Sr. died 20160902.
Class of 1953: Lemuel “Lem” Scarbrough, Jr. died 20160901.

Class of 1944: Glen B. Quick died 20160828.
Class of 1958: Albert S. Hernandez died 20160826.
Class of 1957: Otto M. Friedrich, Jr. died 20160816.
Class of 1973: Hampden Gregory “Hampie” Han died 20160813.
Class of 1956: Joyce (Gourley) Howell died 20160809.
Class of 1948: Horace Samuel “Sonny” Wallace, Jr. died 20160806.
Class of 1947: Margaret Ann (Sanderford) Underwood died 20160730.
Class of 1977: David Eric Speer died 20160728.
Class of 1953: Robert Littlefield Buford, Jr. died 20160728.
Class of 1976: Horace Saldana, Jr. died 20160725.
Class of 1946: Jeanette (Burkhardt) Wright died 20160725.
Class of 1950: Frances Jane (Beaty) Sasser died 20160720.
Class of 1947: Noel Norman Farrer died 20160717.
Class of 1951: Jesse Liston “JL” Smith died 20160714.
Class of 1946: Frances (Bones) Batla died 20160714.
Class of 1949: William Howard “Billy” Cox died.
Class of 1954: Charlene Margaret (Anderson) Sefcik died 20160711.
Class of 1952: Estelle (Dooley) Fancher died 20160703.
Class of 1962: Don Weedon Jr. died 20160701

Class of 1948: Jesse Thomas “Tom” Rice died 20160629.
Class of 1954: Raul Rios Mendez died 20160629.

Class of 1956: Eugenia (Mahone) Harrell died 20160626
Class of 1957: Dolores (Resendez) Carlin died 20160625.
Class of 1951: Carol (Rains) Murchison died 20160623.
Class of 1944: Bill Holland Paschall died 20160623.
Class of 1943: Lucile “Lucy”(Sutton) Baumgardner died 20160620.
Class of 1949: Ollie Mae (Sampier) Gebert died 20160609.
Class of 1965: Robert Harrell “Bobby” Seaholm died 20160604.
Class of 1960: Sutton Gibbs Page died 20160603.

Class of 1944: James Walton “J. W.” Davis, Jr. died 20160530
Class of 1940: Golda Jean (Gellman) Schmidt died 20160530.
Class of 1963: Bruce Mark Matthews died 20160528.
Class of 1946: Howard Franklin Payton died 20160524.
Class of 1957: Judith (Jones) Holden died 20160522.
Class of 1938: Bette (Schutze) McLean died 20160520

Class of 1970: Ivan Leshikar died 20160518.
Class of 1952: Nevellyn Louise (Davis) Pruitt died 20160517.
Class of 1959: Harold L. Page, Jr. died 20160511/AA-S on 0515.
Class of 1946: Gwendolyn Olive (Elwell) Westervelt died 20160510.
Class of 1949: Betty Jean (Crowder) Dodson died 20160512.
Class of 1945: Bernice “Bunce” (Symank) Kissman died 20160508.

Class of 1965: Robin Hunt died 20160428.
Class of 1974: Vivian Anne Ping died 20160420.
Class of 1956: Mary Ilene (Rees) Guthrie died 20160416.
Class of 1931: Francis (Pfaefflin) Harris died 20160404.
Class of 1948: Laura Mae (Cullen) Baker died 20160402.

Class of 1931: Janet (Wofford) Ingram died 20160329.
Class of 1947: Betty Ann (Bradfield) Cummins died 20160321.
Class of 1964: David Montgomery “Joe” Ashmore died 20160322.
Class of 1964: Doris Marie (Mims) Neal died 20160321.
Class of 1952: David Connell Parker died 20160318.
Class of 1952: Arval Wendell Bohn died 20160317.
Class of 1959: Stella (Guerrero) Rivera died 20160312.
Class of 1964: William Holland “Bill” Page died 20160309.
Class of 1943: Stanley Malcolm Berkman died 20160308.

Class of 1957: Barbara (Thompson) Evans died 20160308.
Class of 1950: Henrietta Castro Gourley died 20160308.
Class of 1956: Nicholas “Nick” Huntzis died 20160307.
Class of 1939: Helen Marjorie (Robisher) Swanson died 20160131.
Class of 1935: Luther Winn Randerson died 20161031.
Class of 1957: Jarvis Haverland died 20160125.
Class of 1950: Russell Alan Smith died 20160125.
Class of 1943: Gladys Olivia (Carlson) Hirst died 20160122.
Class of 1949: William Howard “Billy” Cox died 20160621.
Class of 1945: Albert Bryan Spires, MD died 20160221.
Class of 1953: Patty Sue House Taylor died 20160213.
Class of 1971: Ellen Roberta Bradley died 20160121
Class of 1943: Victor Edgar Ray died 20160117.
Class of 1943: Billie Ruth (Blackburn) Wisian died 20160117
Class of 1963: Randolph George “Randy” Mueller died 20160116.
Class of 1964: Ann Dale (Bauhof) Nachlinger died 20160113.
Class of 1940: George Ellison Morgan died 20160113.
Class of 1971: Rebecca (Clay) Bryant died 20160110.
Class of 1985: Carlos Martinez died 20160109.
Class of 1980: Kirk L. Williams died 20160104.

Alumni Passings 2015

Class of 1936: Ruth B. (McCullough) Henninger died 20151229.
Class of 1952: Kathleen (Schulze) Hodges died 20151226.
Class of 1953: Robert Eldon Burrell died 20151220.
Class of 1951: Dorothy Nell (Balke) Henderson died 20151215.
Class of 1953: Frank Lee Jennings died 20151210.
Class of 1943: Fred B. Werkenthin died 20151204.

Class of 1962: Forrest Calvin Roan, Jr. died 20151128.
Class of 1939: Anita Elizabeth (Schoenert) Jamison died 20151128.
Class of 1950: Evelyn (Burkhardt) Kennedy died 20151123.
Class of 1956: Sylvia Guyton (”…wife of Ernest Fortenberry, widow of William L Guyton…) died 20151123.
Class of 1943: Clarence Taylor Welborn died 20151119.
Class of 1944: Betty Jo (Smith) Blackstone [AHS1944] died 20151115.
Class of 1958: John Edward Alexander died 20151110.
Class of 1948: Mary Jane (Goodwin) Boatright died 20151119.
Class of 1940: Billie Tom (Curby) Conoley died 20151107.
Class of 1943: Betty (Jordan) Nunley died 20151102

Class of 1948: Paul Douglas Hilsberg died October 31. 2015.
Class of 1934: Azile (Coffey) Freeze Bonneau died October 26,2015.
Class of 1943: Darrell Neyland died October 24, 2015.
Class of 1952: Perry Lee Chastain died October 20, 2015.
Class of 1944: Betty Lou (Courtney) Murtha died October 15, 2015.
Class of 1958: Jean Ellis “Bum” (Bright) Land died October 11, 2015.
Class of 1941: Lester Brown (b. 19230919) died October 8, 2015.
Class of 1941: James B. “Jim” Giles, Jr. died October 7, 2015.

Class of 1970: Ralph Griffith Andrews died September 14, 2015
Class of 1946: Anna Mae (Hashem) Hello died September 27, 2015.
Class of 1947: Billie Lu (Floyd) Marek died September 13, 2015.
Class of 1944: Mary Ann (Truhitte) Lester died September 12, 2015.
Class of 1970: Lynn Jennings died September 11, 2015
Class of 1942: William G. “Bill” McClain died September 6, 2015
Class of 1937: Joyce (Burdett) Lamme Rabensburg died September 1, 2015.

Class of 1967: Eloise Brooks Died august 26, 2015
Class of 1950: L. J. Burks died August 19, 2015
Class of 1969: Kenneth James Carlson died August 18, 2015.
Class of 1940: Lou Edith (Martin) Francis died August 12, 2015.
Class of 1942: Helen Louise (Bauer) Mikesell died August 7, 2015.
Class of 1956: Lee S. Mills, Jr. died August 5, 2015.

Class of 1949: Janet (Lee) Stoeltje died July 31, 2015.
Class of 1940: Vera (Dunlap) Martin died July 28, 2015.
Class of 1942: Betty (Lea) Vaughan’s funeral services scheduled for July 27, 2015.
Class of 1945: Mary Josephine “Mary Jo” (Collie) Wroe died July 23, 2015.
Class of 1949: James N. Casparis “Jim” Casparis died July 23, 2015.
Class of 1959: Linnie (Burton) Donnelly July 23, 2015.
Class of 1950: Eugenia Mae “Jean” (Hudson) Kokel died July 15, 2015.
Class of 1949: Charlotte Lucille (Kohrs) McCord died July 8, 2015.
Class of 1969: Ruby L. Mackson passed died July 17, 2015
Class of 1998: David Phillip Church Died July 7, 2015
Class of 1998: Michael McGregor Holt Died July 5, 2015
Class of 1957: Joe Michael “Mickey” Blissit died July 4, 2015.

Class of 1969: Gregory L. Cross died June 23, 2015.
Class of 1958: Arturo Mercado died June 21, 2015.

Class of 1949: Robin Gribble died May 29, 2015.
Class of 1949: Helen Marie (Diebel) Kneten died May 26, 2015.
Class of 1952: Julien Devereaux Weeks died May 26, 2015.
Class of 1941: James Eugene “Jimmy” or “J.E.” Clark died May 23, 2015.
Class of 1938: Martha Lorraine “Margie” (Oertli) Grohmann died May 21, 2015.
Class of 1946: Doris Virginia (Ellis) Miller died May 18, 2015.
Class of 1954: Sandra (Roelyn) Hare died May 17, 2015.
Class of 1951: George Michael Decherd, IV, MD died May 12, 2015.
Class of 1967: Nancy Kay Brooks died May 10, 2015.
Class of 1950: Leonard Carl Molberg, Jr. died 20150510.
Class of 1942: Hugh Tannehill Matthews, Jr. died May 7, 2015.
Class of 1952: Freddie Ray Oertli died May 6, 2015.
Class of 1943: Roger M. Busfield, Jr. died May 4, 2015.
Class of 1973: Charles Jordan “Charlie” Meyers died May 3, 2015.

Class of 1949: Mary Etta (Schlueder) Clearman died April 30, 2015.
Class of 1941: Evelyn Josephine (Clayton) Teeter died April 29, 2015.
Class of 1939: R. Vincent Murray, Jr. died April 28, 2015.
Class of 1948 Mary M. (Curb) Greathouse died April 23, 2015.
Class of 1945: Frank Kingsley Clark died April 22, 2015.
Class of 1952: Monta Joe Reedy died April 21, 2015.
Class of 1940: Colonel Charles Quist, Jr. (USAF, Retired) died April 20, 2015.
Class of 1945: Monroe Edward Henry Bethke died 20150418.
Class of 1929: Helene Elizabeth (Wupperman) Dinwiddie died April 18, 2015.
Class of 1961: Andrew R. Ramirez, Sr. died April 17, 2015.
Class of 1948: Carl V. Shooter, Jr. died April 15, 2015.
Class of 1960: Judy (Tucker) Pahl died April 13, 2015.
Class of 1952: Rex Hodges died April 11, 2015.
Class of 1957: Henry William “Hank” Thieme, Jr. died April 8, 2015.
Class of 1949: Courtenay “Toni” (Corwin) Browning died April 8, 2015.
Class of 1938: Walter Conrad “Bud” Swanson died April 6, 2015.
Class of 1961: Kenneth Wain Keller diedApril 1, 2015.
Class of 1960: Judy (Tucker) Pahl died April 13, 2015.

Class of 1956: Sue Heatly died March 28 2015.
Class of 1961: Anita Kingsley “Anna” (Brace) Beeson died March 26 2015.
Class of 1942: Joyce Kathleen (Fiorella) Holder died March 24 2015.
Class of 1944: Jack Hardeman Whited died March 23 2015.
Class of 1944: James Wayland Munson died March 19 2015
Class of 1942: Dorothy “Dody” (Sangalli) Moritz died March 15 2015
Class of 1947: Lt. Col. Robert L. Tanner, USAF (Ret.) died March 13 2015.
Class of 1944: Johnnie B. Rogers died 20150308.
Class of 1938: Clarence Alvin Rowley died March 5 2015.
Class of 1952: George Watson Thornton, III died March 4 2015.
Class of 1964: Jackie Lee Waldrop died March 4 2015.
Class of 1937: Cleo Arleane (Buck) Ellis died March 3 2015.
Class of 1945: Ovonne (Hanna) Darter died March 2 2015.
Class of 1949: Frederick A. Wells died March 1 2015.

Class of 1953: Howard Thomas Bengtson died February 28, 2015
Class of 1960: Judy Tucker Pahl, died February 26, 2015
Class of 1956: Thoma Harrison “Tom” Miller services February 19, 2015
Class of 1958: Judith Anne Miller Macy, February 11, 2015.
Class of 1939: Col. Vernon M. Scofield (Ret.) died February 9, 2015
Class of 1951: Bennie Ruth (Smith) Davis died February 7, 2015

Class of 1946: Donald Austin “Don” Kirkpatrick died January 29 2015.
Class of 1950: Patricia Merle Pat” (Pharr) Ross died January 29 2015.
Class of 1969: Roger Hugh Mendelson, MD died January 28 2015.
Class of 1968: Robby Thaxton Bechtol died on January 26 2015.
Class of 1946: Helen Marjorie “Margie” (Smith) Jacobson Dillard’s funeral service scheduled for January 25 2015.
Class of 1940: Eugene Paul Schoch, Jr., MD died January 20 2015.
Class of 1954: Laura “Lollie” Reed (Dyke) Jackson died January 19 2015.
Class of 1948: Travis Clyde Smith died January 13 2015.
Class of 1946: James W. “Bill” Parks died January 12 2015.
Class of 1954: Julius Frederick Kramer, Jr. died January 09 2015.
Class of 1952: Richard Dugan Ricketts died January 8 2015.
Class of 1938: Martha (Fredrich) Wingren died January 8 2015.
Class of 1951: Terry (Wells) Adams died January 6 2015.
Class of 1942: Mary K (Reid) Cox died January 6 2015.
Class of 1938: Norma Gene  (Barnwell) Waugh died January 2 2015.
Class of 1939: Virginia Lucile “Lucy” (Campbell) Shelton died on January 5, 2015.
Class of 1943: Glen Tanner died in 2015 January.
Class of 1942: Nell (Tannehill) Tanner died in January 2015 .
Class of 1945: Helen Marjorie “Margie” (Smith) Jacobson Dillard died January 21, 2015

Alumni Passings 2014

Class of 1950: Arthur W. “Art” Thompson died 31 December 2014.
Class of 1950: Margie Jean Walden died 16 December 2014.
Class of 1953: Jeanie (Templeton) O’Grady died 24 December 2014.
Class of 1949: Billie Jean (Wier) Shelton died 15 December 2014
Class of 1949: Joe Junior Hobbs died 13 December 2014.
Class of 1946: John W. Crane, Sr. died 7 December 2014.
Class of 1944: Jack Wiswell died 6 December 2014.

Class of 1947: Martha Jean Rader died 17 November 2014.
Class of 1967: Mark Jerome Silverstone died 9 November 2014.
Class of 1965: Terry Jean (Carmichael) Fielder 9 November 2014.
Class of 1942: Thomas “Tom” Daywood died 3 November 2014.
Class of 1944: Susanne (Catlett) Hooper died 2 November 2014.
Class of 1948: Edmond Hobart Kennedy died November 2, 2014.
Class of 1943: James Jesse “Jim/Jimmy” Stahl died 1 November 2014.

Class of 1946: Anne Marie (Young) Hees died 30 October 2014
Class of 1943: Doris (Schubbert) Butler died 28 October 2014.
Class of 1945: Virginia (Reed) White died 24 October 2014.
Class of 1960: Janis (Amey) Schaeffer died 15 October 2014.
Class of 1953: Carl E. Welge, Jr. died 15 October 2014.
Class of 1942: Patricia “Pat” (McTee) Ervin died 14 October 2014.
Class of 1953: Harley Clark died 9 October 2014.
Class of 1952: Oscar A. Cazares died 9 October 2014.
Class of 1936: Dorothy Nell (Wuertele) Keeler died 8 October 2014

Class of 1934: Jolly Joe Harkin died 30 September 2014.
Class of 1953: Nancy Marilynn (Helf) Winfield died 19 September 2014.
Class of 1954: LaVerne (Adams) Petty died 19 September 2014
Class of 1941: Helen Elizabeth (Blackstone) Rasco died 16 September 2014.
Class of 1946: Claire (Leonard) Crockett died 13 September 2014.
Class of 1949: Elton Grady Jones died 11 September 2014.
Class of 1953: Richard Wayne Miller died 8 September 2014.
Class of 1951: Doris Y. (Messer) Frenaye died 7 September 2014
Class of 1946: Walter George Wendlandt died 4 September 2014.
Class of 1943: Harris Terrell Allen, Jr. died 4 September 2014.
Class of 1942: Gus Martin Grosskopf died 2 September 2014.

Class of 1935: Hallie “Dolly” (Stayton) Evans died 30 August 2014.
Class of 1937: Jack Cavett Shelton, Sr. died 26 August 2014
Class of 1951: Evangelina Rosa Carrillo died 25 August 2014.
Class of 1954: Curtis Johnson died 21 August 2014.
Class of 1954: Mary Nell (Shelander) Naumann died 19 August 2014.
Class of 1930: Margaret (Ezell) Feuerbacher died 19 August 2014.
Class of 1940: Seaborn Wayne Newton died 10 August 2014.
Class of 1937: Rodney Montfort Givens died 8 August 2014.
Class of 1938: Anne Louise (Rumsey) Riewe died 8 August 2014.
Class of 1946: Lucas G. Carrillo died 5 August 2014.
Class of 1963: David P. Dismukes died 4 August 2014
Class of 2010: William Harrison Cole died 2 August 2014.
Class of 1954: Shirley (Nicholson) Turner died 01 August 2014.

Class of 1958: Noemi H. (Hernandez) Medina died 26 July 2014.
Class of 1936: Mable (Miles) Lehman Sands Head died 26 July 2014.
Class of 1942: Robert Farley died 21 July 2014.
Class of 1938: John William Lyle died 21 July 2014.
Class of 1960: Marcia Ann Manor, July 20, 2014.
Class of 1982: Pamela Renee (Acosta) Critendon died 16 July 2014.
Class of 1940: Carolyn “Elaine” (Eklund) Knebel died 10 July.
Class of 1948: Stanton Woodside Glazener, MD died 9 July 2014.
Class of 1948, Betty Jean (Darter) Green, died 7 July 2014.
Class of 1950: Ben Harvey Parker died 7 July 2014.
Class of 1948: John Brydson Berkley died 7 July 2014.
Class of 1941: Hal Starkey died 4 July 2014.

Class of 1937: Hubert Allan Henry died 30 June 2014.
Class of 1959: Malcolm Smith Graham died 26 June 2014.
Class of 1993: Jorge Carlos “JC” Cox, Jr. died 19 June 2014.
Class of 1946: Virginia Ann (Forrester) Pinkston died 14 June 2014.
Class of 1966: Gloria (Hill) Black died 13 June 2014.
Class of 1951: Joanne (Crowell) York died 12 June 2014.
Class of 1940: Dorothy Celeste “Sis” (Rowley) Edgar died 11 June 2014.
Class of 1966: Gloria (Hill) Black died 13 June 2014
Class of 1948: Robert Gordon Mickey died 08 June 2014.

Class of 1952: Marie (Moody) Prim Velliquette died 31 May 2014.
Class of 1948: Robert Taylor “Sonny” Davis died 30 May 2014.
Class of 1949: Mr. Leslie Gene Lewis died 29 May 2014.
Class of 2003: Glenn Arden Shinaberry died 25 May 2014.
Class of 1943: Frederick Ward “Fred” Adams, Jr. died 22 May 2014.
Class of 1945: Marion Dudley Fowler died 21 May 2014.
Class of 1948: Jean (Quist) Sellstrom died 17 May 2014.
Class of 1950: William Leslie “Bill” Jenkins, Jr. died 13 May 2014
Class of 1938: Viola (Bowman) Snider died 13 May 2014
Class of 1934: Margaret (Murray) Bailey died 11 May 2014.
Class of 1963: Mary (Sturgeon) Walker died 6 May 2014.
Class of 1945: Wilbur Owen White died 5 May.
Class of 1978: Ronald Byram Christensen died 4 May 2014.
Class of 1960: Sharon (Beckley) Heironimus died 1 May 2014.

Class of 1940: Ava Lee (Brown) Bolles died 30 April 2014
Class of 1947: Richard Neal “Dick” Elliott died 30 April 2014
Class of 1951: Ruth “Jeannie” (Taylor) Aldridge died 29 April 2014.
Class of 1941: Madge Lucille “Tadge” (Niederauer) O’Donnell died 13 April 2014
Class of 1943: Ruth (Gracy) Wise died 13 April 2014.
Class of 1958; Sally Anderson died 11 April 2014.
Class of 1945: Hilda Rudd (McElhenney) Griffith died 9 April 2014.
Class of 1944: Bob Nicholas died 06 April 2014
Class of 1941: Austin American-Statesman on 4 April 2014 reports that Elladean (Rupert) Chambers has been cremated & memorial service is expected to be scheduled later in April

Class of 1942: Lula “Lou” (Barber) Scott died 31 March 2014
Class of 1944: Margaret Ann (Plummer) Seiders died 30 March 2014
Class of 1987; Elizabeth M. (Tilley) Smith died 27 March 2014
Class of 1964: Eleanor (Gammon) Berry died 26 March 2014
Class of 1988; Melinda Peterson died 23 March 2014
Class of 1942: William F. “Bill” Carter, Jr. died 20 March 2014
Class of 1938: Robert E. “Bob” Connolly died 17 March 2014
Class of 1940: Evangeline (Schneider) Bushacker’s funeral services scheduled for 15 March 2014
Class of 1942: Robert Charles Whiteaker died 9 March 2014
Class of 1944: Wallace J. “Wally” Pryor, “Voice of the Longhorns”, died 01 March 2014

Class of 1936: Van Evers Kirkpatrick died 27 February 2014
Class of 1950: Margaret (Jenkins) Kaufman died 21 February 2014
Class of 1982: Mary Virginia (Dyer) Gielstra died 18 February 2014
Class of 1951: Peggy Ann (Hage) Samon died 16 February 2014.
Class of 1948: Frank Atwood Gibson died 5 February 2014
Class of 1946: Kelly R. McAdams died 3 February 2014

Class of 1938: Joe Edmond Shuberg died 31 January 2014
Class of 1951: Damon D. Naumann died 29 January 2014
Class of 1954: Jeannette (Jung) Marley died 28 January 2014
Class of 1957: Lois (Lankford) Kramer died 28 January 2014
Class of 1940: Forrest Murphy Nelson, MD died 14 January 2014
Class of 1944: Lloyd W. “Bub” Sanders died 14 January 2014
Class of 1950: Tommie Nell (LaFuente) Bernal died 14 January 2014
Class of 1980: Nancy Elizabeth Nicely died 10 January 2014
Class of 1942: Charles E. Watt died 10 January 2014
Class of 1950: Billie Faye (Smith) Jenkins on 05 January 2014.
Class of 1968: Elmo W. Emshoff died 5 January 2014
Class of 1943: Kathryn Adele (Raatz) Parker died 4 January 2014
Class of 1940: Patricia (Francis) Hodges died 3 January 2014
Class of 1953: William Gene Turner died 3 January 2014
Class of 1948: Marcus Hale “Goldie” Goldsmith, Jr. died 2 January 2014.

Alumni Passings 2013

Class of 1939: George W. Sanders died 31 December 2013.
Class of 1956: Franklin Clendennen died 28 December 2013.
Class of 1932: Leon Schmidt died 27 December 2013.
Class of 1948: Bob McEachern died 15 December 2013.
Class of 1960: Kay Hammons Griffin, died December 19, 2013
Class of 1942: Wilbur Eldon Bebee died 19 December 2013.
Class of 1948: Betty Del (McGee) Smith died 10 December 2013
Class of 1968: Nina (Stephenson) Sicking died 8 December 2013
Class of 1938: Mary Elizabeth Joseph died 4 December 2013.
Class of 1957: Carlon Louise (Johnson) Dyess died 2 December 2013.
Class of 2006: Anna Eleanor Taylor Morgan-Penz died 1 December 2013.
Class of 1939: W. H. “Bill” Tyler died 1 December 2013.

Class of 1940: Earl D. McCullough, Jr. died 28 November 2013.
Class of 1956: Edward Franklynn Rieger died 26 November 2013.
Class of 1969: Robert E. Byers, Jr. died 21 November 2013.
Class of 1960: Amella Davis Manor, died November 8, 2013

Class of 1957: Samuel Jesse “Sam” Olguin died 31 October 2013.
Class of 1957: Roy David “RD” Kizer, Jr. died 30 October 2013.
Class of 1949: Bobby Joe “Bob” Maupin died 29 October 2013.
Class of 1965: Robert Arnold Begeman died 23 October 2013.
Class of 1956: Jerry Spain died 22 October 2013.
Class of 1959: Jo Ann (Bland) Finley died 21 October 2013.
Class of 1947: Rebecca Jean “Becky” (Allred) Mills died 20 October 2013.
Class of 1942: Wacille “Weedle” (Weddell) Wolfe died 18 October.
Class of 1931: Florence (Keyes) Olsen died 16 October 2013.
Class of 1949: Herman D. “Bunt” Lind died 15 October 2013.
Class of 1944: Rosemary (Buaas) Harrison died 13 October.
Class of 1953: Grady Jackson Griffith died 20130811.
Class of 1942: George H. Roberts died 01 October 2013.

Class of 1935: Jane Smoot died 28 September 2013.
Class of 1946: Charles Henry Oertli died 26 September 2013.
Class of 1942: Mary Jane (Dockery) Owen Walker died 22 September 2013.
Class of 1940: Bobby (Fritts) Covert died 21 September 2013.
Class of 1940: Carl Edward Richard died 8 September 2013.
Class of 1944: Catherine (Yeargin) Bebee died 3 September 2013

Class of 1957: Herman Morris Millican, died 31 August 2013.
Class of 1951: Sidney Carl Stewart, M.D. died 21 August 2013.
Class of 1946: Lila Anne Parker died 20 August 2013.
Class of 1941: Betty Jean Shafer died 20 August 2013.
Class of 1940: Martha (Ortega) Vidaurri died 19 August 2013.
Class of 1943: Lawrence Hay “Larry” Wharton, MD died 18 August 2013.
Class of 1950: Harvey Lee Haveman died 14 August 2013.
Class of 1966: Barbara Lynne (Roberts) Kettler died 3 August 2013.
Class of 1950: Fannie Ruth (Glass) Salyer died 3 August 2013.

Class of 1942: Margaret Elizabeth “Peggy” (Camp) Staehely died 30 July 2013.
Class of 1947: Thomas Nelson Taylor died 28 July 2013
Class of 1945: Marian (McKellar) Harriss died 28 July 2013.
Class of 1939: Kathleen Louise (Torbett) Van Ness died 24 July 2013.
Class of 1940: Arthur Karling “Swede” Bergstrom died 24 July 2013.
Class of 1939: Kathleen Louise (Torbett) Van Ness died 24 July 2013.
Class of 1942: Bertram Hathaway Bloor, Jr. died 21 July 2013.
Class of 1948: Anne (Castleberry) McAfee died 13 July 2013.
Class of 1933: Eleanor (Stayton) Gammon died 07 July 2013.
Class of 1953: Nancy Lynn (Cunningham) Caldwell died 3 July 2013.
Class of 1939: David Laurel Crenshaw died 2 July 2013.

Class of 1946: Chester C. Shierlow died 24 June 2013.
Class of 1950: Conrad P. Werkenthin died 22 June 2013.
Class of 1959: Albert A. Mercado died 22 June 2013.
Class of 1971: Virginia Ann Alsup Mecredy died 18 June 2013.
Class of 1938: Joe Thaddeus Robertson died 17 June 2013.
Class of 1941: William Edward “Bill” Massey was born 20 June 1923 & died 18 June 2013.
Class of 1965: Dunning Charles Bright died 12 June 2013.
Class of 1936: Thelma (Noe) Woods died 9 June 2013.
Class of 1939: Florene (Kieke) McKenzie died 9 June 2013.

Class of 1957: James Stuart Watt died 21 May 2013.
Class of 1984: Scott Alexander Amis died 19 May 2013.
Class of 1941: James W. “J. W.” Fletcher, Jr. died 17 May 2013.
Class of 1948: Erland Paul “Earl” Rosell died 16 May 2013.
Class of 1951: Audrey Ann “Audie” (Dudley) Boutwell died 16 May 2013.
Class of 1958: Richard W. “Dick” Chote died 14 May 2013.
Class of 1943: Bernard Laves died 13 May 2013.
Class of 1974: William H. Leach, Jr. died 13 May 2013.
Gwendolyn Dawn “Gwen” (Doering) Glass died 10 May 2013.
Class of 1944: Dan Felts died 8 May 2013.
Class of 1964: Leighton P. Kelly died 6 May 2013.

Class of 1950: Marjorie Augusta Elaine (Kylberg) Halm died 27 April 2013
Class of 1943: John P. Nieman died 26 April 2013
Class of 1954: Naomi Ruth Boyd Perkins died 26 April 2013
Class of 1952: Kenneth E. Heallen died 25 April 2013
Class of 1940: William Frederick “Bill” von Rosenberg, Jr. died 18 April 2013
Class of 1959: John A. Limon died 16 April 2013
Class of 1949: Charles Bob “Bobby” Balagia died “…the morning of his 83rd birthday…” 14 April 2013.
Class of 1963: Alan Edgar Gohlke’s funeral services scheduled for 11 April 2013.
Class of 1976: Wayland Coats “Sam” Rivers, III died 10 April 2013.
Class of 1950: Ralph H. Warner died 7 April 2013.
Class of 1950: Philip Daywood died 5 April 2013
Class of 1938: Ralph Herman Seibt died 2 April 2013.

Class of 1968: Susan Audrey Winn died 28 March 2013
Class of 1932: Sue Grace (Cooley) Curtis died 22 March 2013.
Class of 1936: Jessie Mae (Bach) Weiss died 21 March 2013.
Class of 1945: Johnny (Willie) Durham died 18 March 2013.
Class of 1963: Joseph Kincaid Jamison died 13 March.
Class of 1943: Carter Lester died 12 March 2013.
Class of 1950: Joyce Aileen (Boling) Bryant died 11 March.
Class of 1939: Mildred Elaine “Mimi” (Westling) Raven died 8 March 2013.
Class of 1958: Tony Dion Teeters Died 6 March 2013
Class of 1940: Gladys (Massey) Bergstrom died 5 March 2013.
Class of 1963: John S. Schaefer died 1 March 2013
Class of 1960: Jarles Gunn, died March 2013

Class of 1979: Don Sustaita, III died 27 February 2013.
Class of 1960: John Henry Sturgis, died February 26, 2013
Class of 1947: Ernest Eugene “Gene” Gilbert died 24 February 2013.
Class of 1950: Mary Lynn (Richardson) Clinger died 21 February 2013.
Class of 1948: Morris D. Johnson died 18 February 2013.
Class of 1942: Ann Elizabeth (Eskew) Ayers died 17 February 2013.
Class of 1924: Julia (McLaurin) Browning died 16 February 2013.
Class of 1946: Thelma L. (Harvill) Lucas died 16 February 2013.
Class of 1968: Kate Thornberry Hill died 16 February 2013.
Class of 1939: Margaret Louise (Peisker) McCarthy died 12 February 2013.
Class of 1956: Homer “Mack” Breedlove died 12 February 2013
Class of 1950: Lorena Ann Kelly died 10 February 2013.
Class of 1951: Alfred E. Struhall, Sr. died 8 February 2013.
class of 1977: James Paul Jacobs, III died 05 February 2013
class of 1941: Carroll Crawford Gillespie, Jr. died 01 February 2013

class of 1944: Forrest Paul Witter died 30 January 2013
class of 2010: Thomas Boone “Ty” Pickens, IV died 29 January 2013
class of 1952: Donald Ray Glenn died 28 January 2013
class of 1958: Alejandro Lopez “Alex” Calderon died 22 January
class of 1960: Thomas Joseph “Tommy” Hashem died 20 January 2013
class of 1967: Lynda (McCullick) Layle died 19 January 2013
class of 1983: Aaron David Kluth died 17 January 2013
class of 1934: Martha Ann (Ott) Pils died 17 January 2013
class of 1952: Nancy Irene (Morgan) Burklund died 14 January 2013
class of 1948: Kathryn (Williams) Lacker died 12 January 2013
class of 1951: Reverend Raymond H. Flachmeier died 12 January 2013
class of 1959: Mary (Rousos) Duran died 11 January 2013
class of 1948: Peggy (Pate) Puckett died 10 January 2013
class of 1956: JaNelle (Grosse) Kastner died 10 January 2013
class of 1947: Charles Ray Porter died 7 January 2013
class of 1950: Nancy Paxton Moody died 3 January 2013
class of 1940: Mary Margaret (Champion) Roberson died 3 January 2013
class of 1950: George Lee Dill died 2 January 2013

Alumni Passings 2012

class of 1964; Elizabeth “Liz” Graves Camins
class of 1944: Florence Frances Rainey died 31 December 2012
class of 1948: Betty Anne (Heard) Hudson died 30 December 2012
class of 1943: Fannie Nell (Bollman) Ridings died 27 December 2012
class of 1941: Joe Louis died 23 December 2012
class of 1961: Willis Dexter Goodlett died 23 December 2012
class of 1987: Cooper Wiseman died 21 December 2012
class of 1970: Rebecka Ann “Becky Jo” (Randall) Krumwiede died 18 December 2012
class of 1941: Ruby Belle (Jamison) Gist died 19 December 2012
class of 1948: Curtiss Charles “Curt” Grove died 18 December 2012
class of 1947: Mary Helen (Watkins) Culp died 18 December 2012
class of 1941: Betty Louise (Kallgren) Hixson died 18 December 2012
class of 1970: Rebecka Ann “Becky Jo” (Randall) Krumwiede died 18 December 2012
class of 1935: Roselle M. Girard died 17 December 2012
class of 1938: Elaine (Kincaid) Slaughter died 16 December 2012
class of 1946: Minai Claire (Scott) Murray died 16 December 2012
class of 1943: Anne (Boyd) Grimes died 10 December 2012
class of 1955: Sharon Sue (Voyles) McGraw died 10 December 2012
class of 2004: Joshua Dalton Draper died 9 December 2012
class of 1946: Virginia Nell (Ott) Warren died 01 December 2012

class of 1967: Kevin Michael Magruder died 27 November 2012
class of 1952: Benjamin Franklin “Frank” McCullough, Jr. died 26 November 2012
class of 1944: Doris Marie (Pfluger) McDougall’s funeral service to be held on 29 Nov. 2012
class of 1952: Benjamin Franklin McCullough, Jr. died 26 November 2012
class of 1964: Thomas Doyle “Tommy” Baldridge died 26 November 2012
class of 1937: Mable (Davis) Raup died 26 November 2012
class of 1953: Camille (Newberry) Shannon died 21 November 2012
class of 1941: Orpha Nell (Chiles) Newton died 16 November 2012
class of 1967: Jefferson Scott “Jeff” Gray died 15 November 2012
class of 1967: Allen Wayne Jarl died 13 November 2012
class of 1937: Bart E. Brown died 6 November 2012
class of 1950: Margret (Riley) Hooks died 2 November 2012
class of 1943: John E. Miller died November 2012

class of 1943: Bertha Mae (Franzetti) Parker died 30 October 2012
class of 1944: Barbara Jean (Gathright) Winn’s death reported in AA-S on 28 October 2012
class of 1960: Miriam (Wilson) Sims died 26 October 2012
class of 1985: Lisa Colleen Renz died 25 October 2012
class of 1946: Robert Brown Morris died 22 October 2012
class of 1944: Roy Carl Kaase died 13 October 2012
class of 1930: Margaret (Knippa) Best died 11 October 2012
class of 1942: Norma Ruth (Stratton) Delehanty died 4 October 2012
class of 1946: Roberta (Johnson) Seay died 10 October 2012
class of 1945: Kathryn Ann “Tinka” (Reilly) McKay died 8 October 2012
class of 1945: Albert Francis Kirby died 7 October 2012
class of 1946: Charlene (Fruth) Shrull died 6 October 2012
class of 1972: James Edward “Jim” Lindeman, III died 5 October 2012
class of 1951: Gail (Gilbert) England died 4 October 2012
class of 1955: Julie Landrum (Holman) Weigel died 3 October 2012

class of 1953: Bobby John Temple died 30 September 2012
class of 1968: Lee Fischer “Buck” Looney died 18 September 2012
class of 1964: James Emmett “Jim” Smith, III died 18 September 2012
class of 1943: Walter William Johnson, Jr. died 13 September 2012
class of 1961: Tammy (Cooper) Fariss died 12 September 2012
class of 1952: Bobby Gene Pearson died 12 September 2012
class of 1933: Jennie Marie “Jense” (Goodwin) Pearson died 11 September 2012
class of 1937: Fred Pool died 8 September 2012
class of 1954: LoAnn (Burch) Abney died 7 September 2012
class of 1939: Waynie Meredith “Tag” (Greer) White died 6 September 2012
class of 1960: William F. Meyers died 5 September 2012
class of 1976: Robert Andrew “Bob” McMillan died04 September 2012
class of 1942: Flora Dean (Cummings) Ellis died 03 September 2012
class of 1956: George Skaggs died 2 September 2012
class of 1969: Nancy Louise Neff died 2 September 2012
class of 2007: Lisa Marie Arriaga died 2 September 2012

class of 1947: Frank Albrecht, Jr. died 30 August 2012
class of 1968: Stephen Cal Chalmers died 30 August 2012
class of 1971: Paul Bertrand Wiegand died 30 August 2012
class of 1950: Homer Davis Cunningham died 23 August 2012
class of 1953: Margaret Ann Hawkins died 21 August 2012
class of 1949:; E. Donald Bridges, Jr. died 20 August 2012
class of 1940: Dorothy Nell (Lewis) Cross died 21 August 2012
class of 1948: Peggy (Rhea) Saunders died 17 August 2012
class of 1956: Ofelia (Macias) Juarez died 16 August 2012
class of 1950: Peggy (Hendricks) Wilson August 2012
class of 1960: Carl M. Krueger died 16 August 2012
class of 1941: E. Wayne Hall died 13 August 2012
class of 1950: Marian (Hargrave) Cox died 12 August 2012
class of 1948: Odie Bull of Kyle died 12 August 2012
class of 1945: Dorothy (Wattinger) Hamilton died 9 August 2012
class of 1949: Jean (Wesley) German died 8 August 2012
class of 1944: Floyd V. Pritchett died 4 August 2012
class of 1943: William R. “Bill” Penn died 3 August 2012
class of 1960: Gerald Lee “Jerry” Finch died 1 August 2012

class of 1941: Dr. A. D. Morgan, Jr. died 30 July 2012
class of 1942: Tom Peter Joseph died 29 July 2012
class of 1946: George Lee Raven died 28 July 2012
class of 1963: Tomas “Tom” Guerrero died 26 July 2012
class of 1944: Betty (Schuck) McCormick died 22 July 2012
class of 1944: Robert C. Duke died 22 July 2012
class of 1962: Kathryn Nell “Kay Nell” (Shelton) Wilson died 19 July 2012
class of 1969: Michael Stewart Miller died 13 July 2012
class of 1953: Charles Allen “Charlie” Baker died 17 July 2012
class of 1942: Mathis Wilhoite “Matt” Blackstock died 3 July 2012
class of 1945: Billy B. Crumley died 25 June 2012
class of 1948: Oliver David Carlson died 22 June 2012
class of 1968: Gordon William Griffin died 21 June 2012
class of 1946: James Herman Frederick Jr. died 20 June 2012
class of 1979: James William Rohlich died 18 June 2012
class of 1951: Oliver E. “Brad” Bradshaw died 18 June 2012
class of 1940: James Ray Stegall died 18 June 2012
class of 1938: Harry A. Sandberg June 2012 services

class of 1946: Thomas Rayburn Gardner died 30 May 2012
class of 1950: Joseph Howard Culver, Sr. (reported May 30, 2012)
class of 1951: Vernon Ray Wattinger died 27 May 2012
class of 1947: Richard William Schmidt died 26 May 2012
class of 1965: Albert John Dagar died 23 May 2012
class of 1939: Ruby (Howell) Fullerton died 21 May 2012
class of 1948: Marlee Baker died 19 May 2012
class of 1937: Lawrence E. Schulz died 19 May 2012
class of 1943: Homer Ray Perkins died 16 May 2012
class of 1957: Yolanda Duran died 15 May 2012
class of 1950: Billy Wayne Hickman died 15 May 2012
class of 1948: Thomas Brady Arbuckle died 14 May 2012
class of 1963: Dianne DeBois died 11 May 2012
class of 1970: Andrew Hugo “Andy” Edburg died 6 May 2012

class of 1948: Jeane (Ross) Anderson died 29 April 2012
class of 1964: Lominta (Loving) Loftis died 25 April 2012
class of 1960: Shirley (Dollar) Manning died 21 April 2012
class of 1964: Judy (Gorham) Murdock died 24 April 2012
class of 1948: Homer Merton DeGlandon died 20 April 2012
class of 1973: Kerry L. Brazell died 20 April 2012
class of 1958: James Barry Anderson died 19 April 2012
class of 1937: Helen Pearl (Eskew) Swenson died 18 April 2012
class of 1964: Karen (Keel) Gould died 17 April 2012
class of 1937: Dorothy Elizabeth (Turpen) Andrews died 14 April 2012
class of 1935: Elvira Hermann Pelphrey died 14 April 2012
class of 1947: Betty “Jo” Crowe died 6 April 2012
class of 1951: William Erwin Kemp died 5 April 2012
class of 1941: Lucile (Peschka) Barr died 6 April 2012
class of 1952: William P. Staehely died 4 April 2012
class of 1953: Mary “Susan” (Brown) Plato died 1 April 2012

class of 1935: Johanna Thusnelda (Winkler) Householder died 30 March 2012
class of 1956: Carolyn Christine (Bock) McBride died 27 March 2012
class of 1963: Reo F. Stolzenburg died 26 March 2012
class of 1951: John Adams Cazares died 23 March 2012
class of 1954: John W. Bowen died 22 March 2012
class of 1963: John Patrick “Pat” Maguire died 22 March 2012
class of 1950: John Palm Cavileer, Jr. died 21 March 2012
class of 1946: Dr. Joann (Morrow) Small died 17 March 2012
class of 1940: Thelma Bernice (Mayes) Boswell died 17 March 2012
class of 1948: Doris Ann Dickey Mayfield died 15 March 2012
class of 1951: Nell (Butler) Schotz died 13 March 2012
class of 1955: Beverly (Young) Masssengale memorial service 29 March 2012
class of 1952: George Zivley died 9 March 2012
class of 1948: William R. “Billy” Moore died 8 March 2012
class of 1956: Angelo C. “A.C.” Rodriguez, died 3 March 2012

class of 1940: Dean (Finley) Herbst died 23 February 2012
class of 1944: Mary Pearl (Hall) Williams died 22 February 2012
class of 1979: Montclair Pat “Monte” Cain died 22 February 2012
class of 1955: Claudette (Cook) Stripling died 16 February 2012
class of 1944: Kenneth E. Martin died 14 February 2012
class of 1952: Shirley Irene (Hopkins) Schnell died 9 February 2012
class of 1959: Robert Larry “Doc” Bowen, DVM died 9 February 2012
class of 1945: Janell (Foster) Matlock died 8 February 2012
class of 1943: Clarence Edward “Jack” Williams died 7 February 2012
class of 1963: Sandra ANDERSON Baccus died February 5, 2012
class of 1946: Jean (Pafford) Tallas died 4 February 2012
class of 1937: Nancy (Gribble) Nelson died 3 February 2012

class of 1951: Harold Wayne Brumley, MD died 31 January 2012
class of 1946: Nancy (Price) Bowman died January 18, 2012
class of 1966: Isabel “Betty” Frausto-Diaz died January 18, 2012
class of 1969: Margaret Ann “Peggy”  Hewell née Thorne died January 14, 2012
class of 1940: Clara (Schieffer) Stahl died 13 January 2012
class of 1939: Betty Beverly (Stayton) Penn died 9 January 2012
class of 1945: Wilbur Collins Treadwell, Jr. OD died 7 January 2012
class of 1930: Dorothy L. Ward née Harrison , class of 1930 died January 1, 2012)

Alumni Passings 2011

Ben James Glover, class of 1958 (12/30/2011)
Paul “Pete” Ayres, class of 1963, (12/28/2011)
Ray B. Smith, class of 1969 (12-27-2011)
Lenora Estelle Jansen née Cromeans class of 1941 (12-9-2011)
Tanya Gaynell (Eby) Thurman class of 1960 (12-4-2011)
Naomi Ruth Meharg Sparks Kyser née Sawyer class of 1957 (12-3-2011)
Gordon Allen Walser, class of 1936 (12-2-2011)
Darlyne (Doughtie) Stewart, Class of 1947 (12-1-2011)

Robert Pollen Floyd, class of 1967 (11-2011)
Alan R. MacDougall, class of 1967 (11-30-2011)
James F. Dear, class of 1946 (11-29-2011)
Antoinette “Toni” DeVane née Seekatz, class of 1943 (11-29-2011)
Floyd B. “Chuck” Inks, Jr., class of 1943 (11-29-2011)
Emily Ann Van Niel née Anderson, class of 1951 (11-28-2011)
Catharine “Bunny” Longenecker née Jones, class of 1951 (11-25-2011)
Mary C. “Marylee” Anderson née Beaver, class of 1941 (11-25-2011)
Donald Clark Senterfitt, class of 1957 (11-21-2011)
Marjorie Avant née Holcomb, class of 1941 (11-18-2011)
Alden Keith Traugott, class of 1950 (11-17-2011)
Nancy Schuller née Shelby, class of 1958 (11-8-2011)
Sarah Jane (Hamilton) Braswell, class of 1946 died (11-6-2011)
Robert H. Bose, class of 1966 (11-3-2011)

Casey John O’Connell class of 1974 (10-31-2011)
Ingrid Warren née Berkman, class of 1938 (10-25-2011)
Sharon Gerloff née Green , class of 1958 (10-21-2011)
Wallace Lynn Smith, class of 1941 (10-18-2011)
Mary Elaine Elder née Lowery, class of 1943 died (10-16-2011)
Barry Bishop, class of 1960 (10-11-2011)
Kristine Michelle “Kris” Ross née Lane, class of 1989 (10-9-2011)
James Francis “Jamie” Struhall, class of 1950 (10-7-2011)
Aurora R. Rodriguez, class of 1950 (10-7-2011)
Billie Lou Guinn Leach née Berkman, class of 1944 (10-4-2011)
David Gordon Gannaway, class of 1941, (10-3-2011)

Robert William Abbate, class of 1976 (9-25-2011)
Oscar M. “Mack” Reinmuth, M.D. , class of 1944 (9-23-2011)
Margaret (McKean) Love, class of 1943 died (9-23-2011)
Ruby Elizabeth Reissig née Meschke, class of 1935, (9-11-2011)
Linda Anne Moran née Roberts, class of 1946 (9-10-2011)

Ellen Doris Kathleen Nauert née Johnson, class of 1944, (8-6-2011)
Vernice Tilford Smith, Former AHS Teacher (8-28-2011)
Paula Marie Sullivan née Petty, class of 1979 (8-25-2011)
Dorothy Castille née Anderson class of 1930 (8-23-2011)
Francis Leo “Hank” McNamara, Jr., class of 1952 (8-18-2011)
Melvin Palios, class of 1958 (8/16/2011)
Paul B. Ragsdale, class of 1962 (8-14-2011)
James Vincent “Jim” Ruiz, class of 1952 (8-6-2011)
Ellen Doris Kathleen Nauert née Johnson, class of 1944, (8-6-2011)
Frances Louise Johnson Avant, class of 1948 (8-3-2011)
Patricia Griffin née Cox, class of 1949 (8-3-2011)

Ella Lee Ayers, class of 1931 (7-28-2011)
Dorothy Eggeling née Hunt, class of 1936 (7-28-2011)
Helen Bernice Polvado née McCaslin, class of 1931 (7-27-2011)
William Clydine “Bill” Rountree, Sr., class of 1949 (7-22-2011)
Davy L. Porter, class of 1949 (7-20-2011)
John Shary Shivers, class of 1958 (7-21-2011)
John Albert Johnson, Jr., DDS, class of 1939 (7-18-2011)
Fred S. Webster, Jr., class of 1933 (7-16-2011)
Kathryn “Kitty” Patterson née Petmecky, class of 1928 (7-15-2011)
Mary Lou Allison née Scott, class of 1941 (7-10-2011)

Dorothy Nell Roos née Gruesen, class of 1943 (6-21-2011)
John Holly Sheffield, class of 1965 (6-18-2011)
Maurine Viola Kocurek née Gustafson, class of 1930 (6-17-2011)
Mary “Bess” Lewis née Thomason, class of 1951 (6-16-2011)
Richard Glenn Wucher, class of 1947 ( 6-15-2011)
Michael Darcy Williams, class of 1957 (6-12-2011)
William H. “Bill” Pittsford, Jr., class of 1939 (6-9-2011)
Lillie Belle Dunn née Bryan, class of 1956 (6-7-2011)
Oscar John “Topper” Kramer, Jr., class of 1944 (6-3-2011)
Jackie Miller Allen, class of 1953 (6-1-2011)
Willie Mae Moore Strandtmann, class of 1933 died May 2011
Byron Lunsford Kidd, class of 1947 (5-31-2011)
Marybelle “Jinx” Canfield née Hooper, class of 1944 (5-30-2011)
Courtney Paige Griffin, class of 1999 (5-27-2011)
Martha Golda Daniel, class of 1941 (5/24/2011)
George C. “Bugs” Schutze, Jr., class of 1963 (5-16-2011)
Colin Martin Eby died 14 May 2011
David Pollard, class of 1956 (5/12/2011)
Katherine Stewart née Wilson, class of 1945 (5-10-2011)
Gabriel Felder “Scoop” Thornhill III, class of 1944 (5-8-2011)
Paul Eugene Gren, class of 1940 (5-8-2011)
Anthony Nicholas, class of 1944 (5-7-2011)
David Kenneth Lacker, class of 1947 (5-8-2011)
Jeanette Irene Ligon née Sullivan, class of 1957 (5-7-2011)
Cornelia Bess “Sissy” Strauss Adams née Spears, class of 1934 (5-5-2011)
Polly Miller née Robinson, class of 1938 (5-5-2011)
Richard Holman, class of 1965 (5-4-2011)
Vernell Francis Thordarson née Roemer, class of 1943 (5-4-2011)
Pamela Jones Bodoin, class of 1962 (5-3-2011)

Ann Carter née Rogers, class of 1956 (4-29-2011)
John Marvin “Jack” Yancey, class of 1948 (4-24-2011)
Roy S. Nunnally, class of 1941 (4-24-2011)
Jack Parker Chance, class of 1939 (4-23-2011)
Ralph Wesley Jarmon, class of 1951 (4-23-2011)
Justine Brian née Gerling, class of 1946 (4-22-2011)
Eura Jean Clark, class of 1950 (4-21-2011)
Thomas James Bashara, class of 1981 (4-20-2011)
Malford Cornelius Edwards, Jr., class of 1945 (4-19-2011)
Bernice Caldwell née Peterman, class of 1941 (4-20-2011)
Janie Sosa née Martinez, class of 1949 (4-14-2011)

Courtney (Parsons) Richardson class of 1985 (4-11-2011)
Stanley J. Peterman, class of 1944 (4-9-2011)
Duard Desmond Linam, DVM, class of 1937 (4-9-2011)
Linda Weeks, class of 1947 (4-3-2011)
Richard Smith, class of 1956 (4/2011)
Charles Hayden Bowers, class of 2008 (4-2-2011)

Charlotte Jane Gault, class of 1950 (3-30-2011)
Charles Durham Nash, class of 1941 (3-28-2011)
Hazel “Lucille” Mehner née Hergotz, class of 1947, (3-27-2011)
Danny Kasparek, class of 1963 (3-25-2011)
Gary Mark Bilberry, class of 1980 (3-23-2011)
James Earl Anderson, class of 1935 (3-22-2011)
James Earl Clark, class of 1941 (3-22-2011)
Emory Chapman Thompson, class of 1949 (3-24-2011)
Webb Dycus Woodland, class of 1945 (3-22-2011)
Loren Douglas “Bud” Fletcher, class of 1942 (3-20-2011)
Victor Alton Short, class of 1948 (3-12-2011)
James E. Shriver, class of 1978 (3-7-2011)
James S. Jones, class of 1945, (3-4-2011)
Thomas “Tom” Dodson McCrummen, Jr., class of 1951 (3-3-2011)
Carolyn Mercer née King, class of  1969 (3-1-2011)

Mitchell George Attal, class of 1953 (2-25-2011)
Joan Lykins née Sundberg, class of 1951 (2-23-2011)
Paula Gutierrez née Perez, class of 1944 (2-21-11)
Toppy Champion, class of 1949 (2-20-2011)
Max L. Noe, class of 1935 (2-15-2011)
Mickie Love Maufrais née Reid, class of 1939 (2-14-2011)
George W. Burnup, class of 1940 (2-13-2011)

Carolyn Lorraine White, class of 1979 ( 2-11-2011)

Louise Kyle née Daywood, class of 1951 (2-9-2011)
Rosemary Wagner née Matthews, class of 1936 (2-8-2011)

Gregg Anthony Kerley, class of 1966 (1-29-2011)
Geraldine Houser née Campbell, class of 1946 (1-24-2011)
William Oscar “Bill” Henry, class of 1947 died (1-24-2011)
Betty Murray née Nichols, class of 1930 (1-23-2011)
Gregg Anthony Kerley, class of 1966 (1-20-2011)
Mary Frances Cauthern née Kutalek, class of 1933 (1-18-2011)
August Frantz “Gus” Pacharzina, class of 1948 (1-18-2011)
James Bradley Whitworth, PhD, class of 1951 (1-15-2011)
Seth Darnaby Breeding, Jr., class of 1952 (1-12-2011)
Jim “Red” Berry, class of 1951 (1-11-2011)
Margaret Alice Bond née Hamilton, class of 1938 (1-9-2011)
Gloria McCalla née Holder, clas of 1948 (1-1-2011)
Forrest “Toddy” Preece, Sr., class of 1928 (1-4-2011)
Frances Gould née Harrison, class of 1938 (1-3-2011)

Alumni Passings 2010

Geraldine Lanell Pruett née McConnell, class of 1938 (12-30-2010)
Carolyn Ruhmann née Sherman, class of 1943 (12-25-2010)
Wilbur Kenneth Chapman, class of 1943, (12-00-2010)
Hunter Mason Morris, class of 1951 (12-22-2010)
Roberta Jean “Buzzie” Hill née Wilder, class of 1940 (12-20-2010)
Geneva Lee Keith née Davis, class of 1942 (12-19-2010)
Lillian Kieke née Friedrich, class of 1943 (12-19-2010)
Roberta Jean “Buzzie” Hill née Wilder, class of 1940 (2-18-2010)
Frances “Franny Lou” Miller née Walker, class of 1948 (12-18-2010)
Florence Jean “Flo” Thomson née Gregory, class of 1947 (12-17-2010)
Elaine Frances Heard née White, class of 1944, 12-15-2010)
Bettie Neal Beall née Hirsh, class of 1938 (12-15-2010)
Harry Yandell Benedict, Jr., class of 1939 (12-14-2010)
Charles Burnett Wood, class of 1956 (12-14-2010)
William Malcolm Lacy, class of 1945 (12-11-2010)
Becky Cuculic née Beardsley, class of 1972 (12-9-2010)
James B. “Jim” Chote, class of 1964 (12-8-2010)
James B. Gambrell, class of 1943 (12-3-2010)

Edgar Allan Hunley, class of 1935 (11-21-2010)
Marguerite “Margie” White née Holder, class of 1936 (11-20-2010)
John Burk Thompson, class of 1951 (11-17- 2010 )
James M. “Jim” Tobin, class of 1963 (11-11-2010)
Rebecca Shelton née Maxey, class of 1960 (11-7-2010)
Elaine Garner née McNamee, class of 1947 (11-7-2010)
Marjorie Bradford née Lloyd, class of 1937 (11-6-2010)
Edmund Perry Kuempel, class of 1960 (11-4-2010)
Thomas Carl “Tommy” Mueller, class of 1942 (11-2-2010)

John Cleveland Watson, D.D.S., class of 1946 (10-29-2010)
Thomas M. Uzzell, Jr., class of 1945 (10-29-2010)
Verna Mae Morrison, class of 1934 (10-25-2010)
Robert Adams, class of 1942 (10-18-2010)
Mary Elizabeth Standifer née Chrisman, class of 1933 (9-29-2010)
James Weldon Hailey, Class of 1950 (9-25-2010).
Jean Taber Sutherland, class of 1940, (9-15-2010)
Mabry Horne née Gannt, class of 1931 (9-15-2010)
Calvin Coolidge Lewis, Honorary graduate, class of 1944, (9-9-2010)
Sally Shields née Thorne, class of 1965 (9-9-2010)
Mary Jane Richey néeMorgan, class of 1942 (9-8-2010)
Robert W. “Bob” Townsley, Jr., class of 1939 (9-7-2010)
Robert Patrick “Bob” Nunis, class of 1958 (9-3-2010)
Maebeth Mollberg née Buford, class of 1942 (9-2-2010)
Robert Patrick Nunis, class of 1958 (9-2-2010)

Mary Elizabeth Troutman née Wood, class of 1952 (8/24/2010)
Larry Michael Smith, class of 1969 (8/24/2010)
Helen Enders née Lundgren, class of 1939 (8/23/2010)
Dack D. Funderburgh, class of 1949 (8/20/2010)
Nona Golling née Goddard, class of 1947 (8/15/2010)
Bill R. Corbell, class of 1948 (8/13/2010)
Cecil Walter Smith, class of 1946 (8/12/2010)
Warwick Francis Field, Jr., class of 1944, (8-9-2010)
Orie L. Forbis, Jr., Class of 1941 (8/6/2010)
Myrtle Rebecca Larson née Sanders, class of 1941 (8/5/2010)
Arline Fitzpatrick née Bolm, class of 1936 (8/3/2010)
Donald Lamar West, class of 1951 (8/2/2010)

Barbara Ann “Sandy” Lynas née Kimbrough, class of 1949 (7/31/2010)
Arminta Mary Arnold nee Carter, class of 1937 (7/30/2010)
Clyde Audrey Hudson, class of 1943 (7/25/2010)
Charles Brady Morris, class of 1947 (7/23 2010)
Steve T. Harsch, class of 1964 (7/19/2010)
Carolyn Christine Lahtinen née Christianson, class of 1957 (7-21-2010)
Dorothy Mae “Dot” Romaine née Arnhamn, class of 1952 (7-20-2010)
Betty Walden née Rhodes, class of 1942 (7-15-2010)
Fonee Brumley née Patterson, class of 1941 (7-13-2010)
Charles Brady Morris, class of 1947 (7/13/2010)
John Hidrogo, Jr., class of 1960 (7-10-2010)
Betty Jean Rundell née Nanney, class of 1944 (7-9-2010)
William T. Bayer, Jr. class of 1949 (7-8-2010)
Mineola Grumbles née Page, class of 1929 (7-4-2010)

Mary Ed Parker née Yeiser, class of 1934 (6-13-2010)
William S. Clark, class of 1938 (6-9-2010)
Augustine Garza, class of 1951 (6-8-2010)
Charles Gilbert Bethel, honorary graduate class of 1949 (6-6-2010)
Harriett Elizabeth McCrocklin née Stroud, class of 1940 (6-5-2010)
Henry J. Johnson, Jr., class of 1948 (6-5-2010)
Stephen Thornton, class of 1980 (6-3-2010)
Jonathan Stewart Norman, class of 2006 (6-2-2010)
Bruce Allen Bowman, class of 1968 (6-1-2010)
James Edward Smith, class of 1938 (6-1-2010)

Leesa Dismukes née Maufrais, class of 1973 (5-25-2010)
William Bowling “Bo” Byers, class of 1936 (5-23-2010)
Charles William “Charlie” Wendlandt, class of 1942 (5-22-2010)
Alma Louise Luedecke née Street, class of 1943 (5-17-2010)
Kenneth Dean Barnes, Sr., class of 1952 (5-14-2010)
Nancy Ann Munquia née Giles, class of 1943 (5-13-2010)
Vera Ruth Palmer née Meek, class of 1932 (5-11-2010)
Spears, Irma neé Nielson, class of 1958 (5-10-2010)
William J. “Bill” Whitis, Class of 1951 (5-9-2010)
Edward Cecil Wolsch, class of 1930 (5-9-2010)
Florence Aurelia Baker née Biggers, class of 1936 (5-8-2010)
Alvina Sassman née Seaholm, class of 1932 (5-7-2010)
Patricia “Patty” Saldana,class of 1979 (5-3-2010)
Patricia “Pat” Harrison née Peacock, class of 1961 (5-2-2010)
B.J. “Bill Cascio, class of 1943 (5-2-2010)

Jan Elliot née Johnson, class of 1958 (4-30-2010)
Modene Johnson née Gartman, class of 1954 (4-26-2010)
Class of 1943: Olga Bertha (Kissman) Reinke Huber died 20100422.
John Van Winkle, class of 1964 (4-16-2010)
Howard Lavelle Bounds, class of 1950 (4-8-2010)
Alice Nell Townsley née Olle, class of 1944 (4-7-2010)
Victor A. Kormeier, Jr., class of 1959 (4-7-2010)
Zelda Workman née Bracewell, class of 1946 (4-4-2010)
Priscilla Ann Davis née Sauls, class of 1970 (4-3-2010)
Marjorie Burdett née Boyd, class of 1941 (4-3-2010)
Raul Herrera Frias, class or 1963 (4-1-2010)

Ellen Louise Perry née Mosteller, class of 1936 (3-28-2010)
Norraine Elizabeth McNew née Perry, Class of 1973 (3-23-2010)
Mary Elizabeth “Liz” Carpenter née Southerland, class of 1938 (3o-20-2010)
Vada Helen Goodman née Barnes, class of 1942 (3-19-2010)
Georgia Legett née Felter, class of 1935 (3-16-2010)
Harriet Anne Rohne née Stark, class of 1956 (3-8-2010)
Esther Alice Mercado née Acevedo, class of 1960 (3-7-2010)
Martin Diances Beaty, class of 1933 (3-5-2010)
George Louis Dacy, class of 1938 (3-3-2010)

Marie Cross née Campbell, class of 1946 (2-26-2010)
Elfrieda Eitelman née Knippa, class of 1932 (2-22-2010)
W.T. “Sully” Sullivan, class of 1940, (2-15-2010)
Helen Jones née Johnson, class of 1935 (2-14-2010)
Eva Lea Leach Hejl née Thomason, Class of 1942 (2-12-2010)
John Thomson Shane, class of 1936 (2-11- 2010)
William Murray Robinson, class of 1937 (2-9- 2010)
Edward D. Bayer, Sr., class of 1951  (2-8- 2010)
Doris Shropshire née Peterson, class of 1939 (2-5-2010)
Mary Sue Lyle née Young, class of 1953 (2-4-2010)
Gay Shepherd Adams née Stolley, class of 1957 (2-3-2010)
Charles B. Perkins, class of 1945 (2-1-2010)

David W. Harrell, class of 1954 (1-31-2010)
F. Mangum Wilson, class of 1945 (1-29-2010)
Barbara Ann Gambill née Campbell, class of 1947 (1-29-2010)
Billie Jane Spann-Franklin née Farr, class of 1943 (1-28-2010)
Edna Ann Gray née Stewart, class of 1950 (1-23-2010)
Sadie Marie McRae née Kelly, class of 1943 (1-22-2010)
Cathy McElroy née Scott, class of 1970 (1-22-2010)
John Norris “Mickey” Rumsey, class of 1953 (1-21-2010)
Jay Arlon Matthews, III; class of 1965 (1-20-2010)
Delores “De” Shelton née Browning, Class of 1962 (1-20-2010)

Hugh “Skip” Leffler, class of 1963 (1-15-2010)
Herbert Andrew “Buddy” Hamblin, Class of 1947 (1-14-2010)
Becky Cuculic née Beardsley, class of 1972 (1-9-2010)

Robert Patrick Walker, class of 1940 (1-7-2010)

Alumni Passings 2009

Robert Clifton Motheral,  class of 1954 (12-29-2009)
Ruby Lee Hemphill Handcox, counselor and Dean of Girls at Austin
High (12-22-2009)
J.R. Canion, class of 1950 (12-18-2009)
John Elledge, Class of 1957, (12-13-2009)
Priscilla Estelle Nolte née Bratton, class of 1936 (12-11-2009)
Phyllis Rosenblum née Ravel, class of 1960
Ruth Andrelle Miller, née Williamson, class of 1949 (12/10/2009)
Robert August Leonard, class of 1950 (12/8/2009)
Ethelyn Farmer née Hogg, class of 1947 (12/8/2009)
Judith A. Ravel, class of 1956 (12/5/2009)
Ida Belle Smith née Woods, class of 1938 (12/5/2009)
Rosalind Ramirez née Ranney, class of 1963 (12/3/2009)

Dec.Frances K. Herzik née Brunner, Class of 1933 (11-09-2009)
LeRoy Clinton Roitsch, Class of 1941 (11-5-2009)

Lynn Brill née Lyles, Class of 1956 (10-29-2009)
Dorothy “Dottie” Kirk née Marquart, Class of 1962 (10-28-2009)
Elizabeth Jean Nanney née Olly, Class of 1946 (10-21-2009)
George Alex Johns, Jr. Class of 1965 (10-19-2009)
Clifford Barr, Class of 1957 (10-10-2009)

Frances Hanson née Goodwin, Class of 1944 (9-17-2009)
Daisiebell Wyatt née Henninger, Class of 1957 (9-15-2009)
Joel Clayton Frierson, Class of 1977 (9-10-2009)
Mace Baxter Thurman, Jr., Class of 1934 (9-9-2009)
Mary Ruth Lamme née Langford, Class of 1958 (9-8-2009)
Margaret Barr née Pressler, Class of 1931 (9-7-2009)
Walter Staehely Jr., Class of 1936 (9-1-2009)

Glenn L Rogers, Class of 1949 (8-30-2009)
Dorothy Alleene Henson née Cooley, Class of 1936 (8-26-2009)
Nancy Elaine Bodine, Class of 1964 (8-22-2009)
Barbara Michalke née Bible. Class of 1946 (8-18-2009)
Opal Oana née Gunn, Class of 1937 (8-15-2009)
Floyce I. Huddleston née Tyler, Class of 1947 (8-16-2009)
Everett Dayton Bohls, Class of 1937 (8-12-2009)
Benny Ray Howard, Class of 1968 (8-8-2009)
Geraldine Mary Fleming, Class of 1936 (8-2009)
Janet J. Fritsche née Johnson, Class of 1949 (8-7-2009)
Richard Simcoe, Class of 1951 (6-11-2009)

James M. Depew, Class of 1952 (7-20-2009)
Lucy Ellen Steck Carter, Class of 1933 (7-22-2009)
Weller Seiders, Class of 1936 (7-2009)
Margaret Hunter née McKinnon, Class of 1942 (6-7-2009)
Dorothy Terrell née Schenck, Class of 1935 (6-3-2009)
Maida Draker née Welch, Class of 1948 (6-3-2009)
Dottye Hicks, Class of 1966 (6-2-2009)
Cynthia Ray née Heath, Class of 1952 (6-2-2009)

Jayne Russell, Class of 1939, (5-28-2009)
Nonie Guerra née Teneyuque, Class of 1952 (5-22-2009)
Walter H. Hill Jr., Class of 1938 (5-22-2009)
Bruce Ponton, Class of 1961 (5-21-2009)
Jack Walker, Class of 1939 (5-20-2009)
Doris Gayle née Walker, Class of 1942 (5-13-2009)
Clarice Bohls née Fuchs, Class of 1953 (5-13-2009)
Charles Nowlin, Class of 1943 (5-12-2009)
Edith McIlvain née Robinson, Class of 1945 (5-8-2009)
Agnes Kramer, Class of 1943 (5-7-2009)
Yvonne McCaslin née Lloyd, Class of 1947 (5-4-2009)
Lewis King, Class of 1944 (5-3-2009)
Debbie Bell née Lehman, Class of 1980, (5-3-2009)
Frances Leifeste née Witter, Class of 1934 (5-2-2009)

Dorothy Evans née Cuthbertson, Class of 1940 (4-30-09)
Roger Small, Class of 1947 (4-30-09)
James William Norman, III, Class of 1961 (4-21 2009)
Joyce Dixon née Monroe, Class of 1941 (4-14-2009)
Santos Morales, Class of 1966 (4-11-2009)
Martha Hill née Whitcomb, Class of 1955 (4-8-2009)
Carey Sdano née Feuston, Class of 1942 (4-6-2009)
Jessie Euresti, Class of 1957 (4-5-2009)
Mary Edwards née Quist, Class of 1939 (4-4-2009)
Harvey Witter Class of 1942 (4-3-2009)
Doris Whitman née Johnson, Class of 1945 (4-3-2009)

Ralph Moreland, Class of 1944 (3-29-2009)
George Leisering, Class of 1940 (3-27-2009)
Frances Leggett née Murray, Class of 1942 (3-22-2009)
Mac Rasor, Class of 1936 (3-20-2009)
Charles Miller, Class of 1953 (3-17-2009)
Billie Bradley née Rector, Class of 1934 (3-14-2009)
Charles Stone, Class of 1948 (3-10-2009)
Leonard Larson, Class of 1934 (3-8-2009)
Opal Morris, Class of 1935 (3-5-2009)
Albert Erle Massengale Jr., Class of 1949 (3-5-2009)
Alice Storey née Walker, Class of 1949 (3-2-2009)

Mary Kleberg née Scott, Class of 1938 (2-24-2009)
Rebecca Hibner née Burke, Class of 1969 (2-22-2009)
Shannon Berkley née Looney, Class of 1969 (2-22-2009)
Jane Ellen Cable née Nicholson, Class of 1953 (2-17-2009)
Rosa Chote née Woolsey, Class of 1927 (2-17-2009)
Eloise Moore née Sanderford, Class of 1940 (2-12-2009)
Brett Towery, Class of 1974 (2-10-2009)
Walter Lewis Ray, Class of 1946 (2-2-2009)

Alice Prim née Hutter, Class of 1938 (1-26-2009)
Nancy Hodges née Boswell, Class of 1957 (1-26-2009)
John Preslar, Class of 1953 (1-23-2009)
Pat O’Connell, Class of 1943 (1-22-2009)
Robert Baker, Class of 1949 (1-14-2009)
R. Wayne Hurt, Class of 1958 (1-17-2009)
Gavin Anderson, Class of 1970 (1-11-2009)
Joyce Quick née Moursund, Class of 1947 (1-9-2009)
Webster Witter, Class of 1952 (1-7-2009)
Jack Rowley, Class of 1943 (1-4-2009)
John Winston, Class of 1941 (1-1-2009)
Robert Crawford, Class of 1947 (1-2-2009)

Alumni Passings  2008

Larry Trevino Class of 1962 (12-30-2008)
Dana Schonfeld, Class of 1951 (12-28-2008)
Jean Stumpf née Casparis, Class of 1942 (12-25-2008)
Evelyn Byrom née Kennedy, Class of 1944 (12-21-2008)
William Prather, Class of 1939 (12-13-2008)
Lamar Hokanson, Class or 1940 (12-26-2008)
Dale Owens, Class of 1962 (12-26-2008)
Joseph Hornsby, Class of 1964 (12-2008)
Alton White, Class of 1929 (12-11-2008)
Charles Marek, Class of 1945 (12-10-2008)
George Miller, Class of 1938 (12-10-2008 )
Jack Allison, Class of 1942 (12-13-2008)
Edward Scott. Class of 1966 (12-09-2008)
Ann Neumeister née Cloud, Class of 1933 (12-6-2008)
Joe Saunders, Class of 1948 (12-08-2008)
Violet Seiders née Cook, Class of 1932 (12-3-2008)
Margaret Woodruff-Wieding née Starcke, Class of 1959 (12-03-2008)
Carson Leonard Starkey, Class of 2008 (12-2-2008)
Betty Burns née Siros, Class of 1938 (12-01-2008)
Rose Olander née Ballerstedt, Class of 1944 (11-27-2008)
Belva Myler née Stiles, Class of 1949 (11-26-2008)
James Sternberg, Class of 1944 (11-26-2008)
Bobby Ramsey, Class of 1951 (11-25-2008)
Peggy Cooley née Wilson, Class of 1967 (11-22-08)
Charles Newton, Class of 1960 (11-20-2008)
Nadine Nelson née Blackman, Class of 1941 (11-20-2008)
Ada McCulloch, Class of 1930 (11-20-2008)
Patti Crain née Nolen, Class of 1938 Jo Duckett née Rogers, Class of 1955 (11-11-2008)
Donald Johnson, Class of 1960 (11-10-2008)
Annabel Thomas née Murray, Class of 1929 (11-09-2008)
William Luedecke, Class of 1936 (11-7-2008)
Maribel Cullen née Buaas, Class of 1936 (10-20-2008)
Arthur F. Rice, Faculty Member (10-24-2008)
Mary Whiddon neé Reed, Class of 1962 (10-23-2008)
Jo Blond neé Marko, Class of 1939 (10-22-2008)
Edith Glover neé Work, Class of 1946 (10-23-2008)
Brian Powell, Class of 2000 (10-20-2008)
Buford Stewart, Class of 1929 (10-18-2008)
Frances Ferguson, Class of 1944 (10-15-2008)
Ted Bellmont, Class of 1938 (10-12-2008)
Grace Reich neé Hart, Class of 1938 (10-12-2008)
Jagala Larone Brown, Class of 1988 (10-11-2008)
Connie Roe neé Swift, Class of 1947 (10-9-1008)
Richard Hodges, Class of 1942 (10-6-2008)
Celeste Stark neé Neuvar , Class of 1972 (10-5-2008)
Christie Virginia Searight Williams, Class of 1933 (10/1/2008)
Lucille Langford neé Treybig, Class of 1936 (9/2008)
Diane E. Gorzycki, Class of 1971 (9/28/2008)
Bob Parkinson, Class of 1953 (9/24/2008)
Jose Olvera, Class of 1957 (9-21-2008)
Loretta Berdoll neé Lyon, Class of 1962 (9/21/2008)

Class of 1941: Neva Zoe Dyess Jasperson died 20080920.
Dorothy Robert Cavett, Class of 1948 (9/20/2008)
Campbell neé Hays, Class of 1948 (9/18/2008)
Class of 1951: Thomas Monroe “Tom” Leach died 20080916
Alice Lorene “Cindy” Fritts Barnhart, Class of 1948 (9/7/2008)
Cindy Barnhart neé Fritts, Class of 1948 (9/7/2008)
Walter Allen Schlueter, Class of 1942, (9/3/2008)
Guy William Gifford, Class of 1953 (8/30/2008)
William Richard “Willie” Walker, Class of 1936 (8/29/2008)
Carol Boone, Class of 1978 (8/24/2008)
William Kolberg, Class of 1966 (8/21/2008)
Orval M. “Corky”Cunningham, Class of 1947 (8/18/2008)
John Hudspeth, Class of 1969 (8/18/2008)
William King, Class of 1976 (8/13/2008)
David Woodland, Class of 1942 (8/10/2008)
Paul René LaLonde, Class of 1962 (8/4/2008)
Almarie Fentrup neé Jensen, Class of 1942 (8/3/2008)
Elof “Sunny” Soderberg, Class of 1943 (8/3/2008)
Frances Perrone neé Mezzetti, Class of 1928 (7/24/2008)
Ronald Morris Smith, Class of 1958 (7/25/2008)
Raymond Douglas Johnson, Class of 1931 (7o/23/2008)
Hildegarde “Hildy” Elaine Westerlund, Class of 1949 (7/20/2008)
Troy G. Bennett, Class of 1950, (7/16/2008)
Robert L. King II, Class of 1960 (7/2008)
Richard A. “Dick” Schenck, Class of 1938 (7/15/2008)
Robert Roy Hammann, Class of 1943 (7/12/2008)
Terrence Kendall, Class of 1956 (7/12/2008)
Jean Arthur Nuse neé Wilso, Class of 1949 (7/11/2008)
Foneé (Patterson) Brumley, Class of 1941 (7/10/2008)
Billy Charles Ribar, Class of 1979 (7/11/2008)
Katheryn Nelle Henneberger neé Rather, Class of 1939 (7/4/2008)
Helmer Johnson, Class of 1947 (7/8/2008)
Giles Jones Andrews, MD, Class of 1949 (6/10/2008)
Gay Ann Apostle née Brauckman, Class of 1964 (6/5/2008)
Sarah Limas Guerra née Guerrero, Class of 1958 (5/27/08)
Willett, Noyes W. I, Class of 1973 (5/21/08)
Col. Jack G. Callaway, Class of 1945 (5/19/2008)
David T. Stitt, Class of 1960 (5/10/08)
Class of 1939: Frances (Benson) Kahn died 20080507
Gerald A. Wiley, Class of 1942 (5/4/08)
Olivia Morrison Ray, Class of 1961 (5/4/08)
Cynthia Lee (Baum) Gerhardt, ‘Class of 1955 (5/4/08)
Vivian (Seekatz) Kingsbury, Class of 1929 (5/2/08)
Philip Adel Nelson, Jr., Class of 1951 (4/25/08)
Nancy Loretta Taylor, Class of 1958 (4/25/2008)
Janet Long Fish, Class of 1938 (4/18/2008)
William Otis Nelle, Class of 1929 (4/18/2008)
Alvin L. Bennett, Jr., Class of 1953 (4/16/2008)
Burney Weeks Stinson, Class of 1941 (4/16/08)
William David Craig, Jr. , Class of 1926 (4/11/2008)
Dylan Paul Thomas, Class of 1978 (4/8/2008)
John Bradford Goodman, Class of 1989 (04/08/2008)
Geoffrey Southerland Bennett, Class of 1984 (04/06/2008)
Saralyn Lankford Woods, Class of 1966 (03/26/2008)
Brigadier General (Ret.) Prescott Allan Stark, Jr, Class of 1941 (3/29/08)
Kathryn Bohls, Class of 1942 (3/23/08)
Frank Maxwell, Class of 1964 (3/12/08)
Connie Kay Schulle Campbell, Class of 1960 (3/5/08)
Roy S. Rodman, Class of 1958 (2/28/08)
Ruth Isely Shield, Class of 1958 (2/13/09)
Gordon B. “Sonny” Wyatt, class of 1947 (2/10/08)
Birdie Leigh Eva Raschke , Class of 1939
Annie Marie Keltner Gregory, Class of 1931
Albert N. McQuown, Jr., Class of 1947
Wilbur Allen Foster, Class of 1935
Gilbert V. Blomquist, P.E., Class of 1949
W.T. “Dub” Mayfield, Class of 1942 (1-6-08)
Allen O. Fogle, Class of 1959 (1-3-08)

Alumni Passings 2007

Julia (Reid) Stiba, Class of 1944 (1-14-07)
Class of 1940: Edwin Eugene “Gene” Naumann (1o-21-2007)
Jess Oliver Yaryan, Class of 1939 (3-23-07)
Milton Berford O’Dell, AHS Faculty and Golf Coach (5-4-07))
Arthur Page Campbell, Jr., Class of 1944 (6-30-07)
Class of 1958: Carolyn (Garner) Thurmond died 7-12-2007.
Dr. J. Howard Buaas, Class of 1941 (7–28-07))
Roy Bartlett, AHS Faculty Member (8-26-07)
Rhoda Benson, Class of 1942 (8-26-07)
Robert Lehman “Bob” Roberts, Class of 1942 (8-27-07)
Ora Lee Taylor Burrer, AHS Faculty Member (8-31-2007)
Calvin Eugene Hearn, class of 1943 (9-08-07)
Katherine Marie Winkler Shanks, Class of 1932 and AHS Faculty Member Raymond H. Shelton, Class of 1938 (9-13-07)
Weldon B. Sandberg, Class of 1963 (9-21-07)
Charles Hard, Class of 1964 (9-23-07)
Clay Roger Gault, Class of 1953 (9-25-07)
Margaret Lucile Mayer Ward, Class of 1939 (9-27-07)
Dr. Sterling Robertson McLean, Class of 1948 (9-28-07)
Paul F. Barnhart, Class of 1931 (9-29-07)
Elisabeth Alice Horton, Class of 1960 (9-30-07)
Jym Motheral McKay, Class of 1941 (9-30-2007)
Edmund Louis Moritz, Class of 1942 (10-2-07)
James Richard Gossett, Class of 1963 (10-8-07)
Olley G. Anderson, Class of 1938 (10-9-07)
Edith Knies Woodward, Class of 1933 (10-13-2007)
Raymond P. Sorden, Class of 1965 (10-15-07)
Mary Ann Laginia Hale, AHS Faculty (10-21-07)
Violet “Bitsy” McLaurin Rider, Class of 1931 (10-25-2007)
Michael E. Cohn, Class of 1988 (10-26-07)
Maurine Rutland Hardwicke, Class of 1928 (10-30-2007)
Ramona Olson Bloomquist, Class of 1930 (11-2-07)
Josephine McCutcheon Dennis, Class of 1938 (11-7-2007)
Don Byers Morgan, Class of 1953 (11-6-07)
Hiram Dudley Elliott, Class of 1937 (11-14-2007)
James Leroy Anderson, Class of 1948 ( 11-18-2007)
William C. Cormeier, Class of 1961 (11-04-2007)
Martin Grossman Ettlinger, Class of 1938 (12-8-2007)
Mary Louise Cooley née Allen, Class of 1932 (12-8-2007)
William F. “Bill” Searight, Class of 1941 (12-9-2007)
Bertha Lee Thompson, Class of 1933 (12-14-2007)
Alvin C. Stramler, Class of 1942 (12-15-2007)
Doris Dees Bolton, Class of 1942 (12-17-2007)
John Edward “Jack” Terry, Class of 1942 (12-21-2007)
Robert E. Wilder, Class of 1965 (12-22-2007)

Class of 1933: H. Eugene “Red” Seiders died (11-24-2006
Class of 1952: Lonnie Leo McAdams died (10-16-2006).
Class of 1973: Tony Nunez (10-28-2006)
Class of 1933: Joe Swen August Lundell died 20060420.
Class of 1948: Joanne  Kingsbery Craig 2006-02
Class of 1949: Don E. Albright died 20050207.
Class of 1933: Samuel Newton Key, Jr., M.D. died 20050727.
Class of 1941: Doris Lucile Stork Wukasch died 20050317.

Class of 1947: Carl Nichols McClendon died 20041016.
Class of 1956: Patricia (Huffman) Williams died 20040916.
Class of 1945: Mary Margaret “MM” (Gregg) Werkenthin died 20040313.
Class of 1950: Edward Tynan “Ed” Wendler, Sr. died 20040305.
Class of 1953: Barbara L. (Spillar) Burke died 20040106.

Class of 1950: John Helms “Sonny” Berry died prior to 20030512.
Class of 1948: Greola “Jackie” Randerson died 20030720.

Class of 1998: Andrew William Alsup died 20020519.
Class of 1949: Martha Jane (Henkel) Goldman died 20020716.

Class of 1937: Judge Kerns Bowman Taylor died 20010921.
Class of 1932: Woodrow Everette Blomdahl died 20010714.
Class of 1933: Anita Mae (Disch) Sponberg died 20001016.

Class of 1938: Arthur “Buck” Luce died 20001111.
Class of 1933: Essie Mae (Wentworth) Eifler died 19990108.
Class of 1931: Fritz Strandtmann died 19980908.
Class of 1952: Leslie “Les” Spradling Died 19980112.
Class of 1953: Richard Ellison Thornton, Sr. died 19960415.
Class of 1963: Robert Earle Bratton died in 1993
Class of 1934: Robert Conrad Ammann, Jr. died 19920712
Class of 1936: Maidel (Munson) Lundell died 19920520.
Class of 1967: Veola Sellers Berry died 19901019
Class of 1932: Sam N Blackstone died 19890429.
Class of 1964: David Campbell Mossner died 19700601.
Class of 1968: Paul Sonntag died 8-1-1966.
Class of 1968: Claudia Rutt died 8-1-1966.
Class of 1947: Billy Neal Crow died 19600211.
Class of 1923: Kenneth Kennedy Caswell, Sr. died 19530813

Support the Austin High School Alumni Association! Join today!